Tony Eason is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Eason in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Eason's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
97 career value over replacement — #1206 all-time of 4,695. 13.9/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #15 (Rd 1) · NWE · 1983 · -1.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tony Eason — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1983 | 23–24 | NE | 16 | — | 46 | 95 | 48.4% | 557 | 1 | 5 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 5.9 | 3.7 | 0.2 | 48.4 | 16 | 19 | 39 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984 | 24–25 | NE | 16 | — | 259 | 431 | 60.1% | 3,228 | 23 | 8 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 2.9 | 93.4 | 59 | 40 | 154 | 5 | 3.9 | 12.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 25–26 | NE | 16 | — | 168 | 299 | 56.2% | 2,156 | 11 | 17 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 0.6 | 67.5 | 28 | 22 | 70 | 1 | 3.2 | 4.5 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 26–27 | NE | 15 | — | 276 | 448 | 61.6% | 3,328 | 19 | 10 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 1.9 | 89.2 | 43 | 35 | 170 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 27–28 | NE | 4 | — | 42 | 79 | 53.2% | 453 | 3 | 2 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 72.4 | 8 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 28–29 | NE | 2 | — | 28 | 43 | 65.1% | 249 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 61.1 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 29–30 | NE / NYJ | 10 | — | 79 | 141 | 56.0% | 1,016 | 4 | 6 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 70.5 | 17 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 30–31 | NYJ | 16 | — | 13 | 28 | 46.4% | 155 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 5.5 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 49.0 | 4 | 7 | 29 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 95 | — | 911 | 1,564 | 58.2% | 11,142 | 61 | 51 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 7.1 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 79.7 | 177 | 134 | 503 | 6 | 3.8 | 4.5 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
A quality quarterback with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 97 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 27% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 5 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +19.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
5 seasons × ~19.4 surplus ≈
Matt Moore
QB
84% match
1983 Draft ClassmatesFull class →