Tony Eason is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Eason in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Eason's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
97 career value over replacement — #1206 all-time of 4,695. 13.9/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #15 (Rd 1) · NWE · 1983 · -1.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tony Eason — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1983 | 23–24 | NE | 16 | — | 46 | 95 | 48.4% | 557 | 1 | 5 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 5.9 | 3.7 | 0.2 | 48.4 | 16 | 19 | 39 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984 | 24–25 | NE | 16 | — | 259 | 431 | 60.1% | 3,228 | 23 | 8 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 2.9 | 93.4 | 59 | 40 | 154 | 5 | 3.9 | 12.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 25–26 | NE | 16 | — | 168 | 299 | 56.2% | 2,156 | 11 | 17 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 0.6 | 67.5 | 28 | 22 | 70 | 1 | 3.2 | 4.5 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 26–27 | NE | 15 | — | 276 | 448 | 61.6% | 3,328 | 19 | 10 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 1.9 | 89.2 | 43 | 35 | 170 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 27–28 | NE | 4 | — | 42 | 79 | 53.2% | 453 | 3 | 2 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 72.4 | 8 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 28–29 | NE | 2 | — | 28 | 43 | 65.1% | 249 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 61.1 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 29–30 | NE / NYJ | 10 | — | 79 | 141 | 56.0% | 1,016 | 4 | 6 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 70.5 | 17 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 30–31 | NYJ | 16 | — | 13 | 28 | 46.4% | 155 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 5.5 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 49.0 | 4 | 7 | 29 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 95 | — | 911 | 1,564 | 58.2% | 11,142 | 61 | 51 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 7.1 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 79.7 | 177 | 134 | 503 | 6 | 3.8 | 4.5 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
7 seasons · peak 26.0 in 1984
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.0 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1984 · +2.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 23–24 | NE | 16 | — | 46 | 95 | 48.4% | 557 | 1 | 5 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 5.9 | 3.7 | 0.2 | 48.4 | 16 | 0 |
| 1984 | 24–25 | NE | 16 | — | 259 | 431 | 60.1% | 3,228 | 23 | 8 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 2.9 | 93.4 | 59 | 26 |
| 1985 | 25–26 | NE | 16 | — | 168 | 299 | 56.2% | 2,156 | 11 | 17 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 0.6 | 67.5 | 28 | 4.2 |
| 1986 | 26–27 | NE | 15 | — | 276 | 448 | 61.6% | 3,328 | 19 | 10 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 1.9 | 89.2 | 43 | 18.6 |
| 1987 | 27–28 | NE | 4 | — | 42 | 79 | 53.2% | 453 | 3 | 2 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 72.4 | 8 | 1.8 |
| 1988 | 28–29 | NE | 2 | — | 28 | 43 | 65.1% | 249 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 61.1 | 2 | — |
| 1989 | 29–30 | All teams | 10 | — | 79 | 141 | 56.0% | 1,016 | 4 | 6 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 70.5 | 17 | 1.8 |
| 1990 | 30–31 | NYJ | 16 | — | 13 | 28 | 46.4% | 155 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 5.5 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 49.0 | 4 | 0 |
| Career | 95 | 911 | 1,564 | 58.2% | 11,142 | 61 | 51 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 7.1 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 79.7 | 177 | 52.4 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 56.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 93%
Matt Moore
QB
84% match
1983 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 1990 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#97 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)