Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22–23 | NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23–24 | NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | NE | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | NE | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 33.3% | 46.0 | 15.3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | NE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NE | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | 2.2% | — | 0.0% | 254 | 66.3% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 1.1% | — | 0.0% | 286 | 61.8% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1.8% | — | 0.0% | 313 | 63.8% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NE | 13 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52 | 5.6% | — | 0.0% | 226 | 63.3% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NE | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 2.0% | — | 0.0% | 126 | 51.2% |
| 2018 | 32–33 | NE | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 | 1.6% | — | 0.0% | 303 | 67.3% |
| 2019 | 33–34 | NE | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | 1.8% | 2 | 0.2% | 326 | 71.8% |
| 2020 | 34–35 | NE | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 0.5% | 1 | 0.1% | 332 | 84.0% |
| 2021 | 35–36 | NE | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 1.5% | — | 0.0% | 351 | 79.9% |
| 2022 | 36–37 | NE | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 1.2% | — | 0.0% | 385 | 84.3% |
| 2023 | 37–38 | NE | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 378 | 88.9% |
| Career | — | 172 | — | 6 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 16.7% | 46.0 | 7.7 | — | 1 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Matthew Slater — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23–24 | NE | 1 | — | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NE | 2 | 0* | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 3 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 24–25 | NE | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | NE | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 33.3% | 46.0 | 15.3 | — | 1 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | NE | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NE | 2 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 6 | 6 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 16.7% | 46.0 | 7.7 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22–23 | NE | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | NE | 3 | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | NE | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | NE | 2 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 37–38 | NE | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 9 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | NE | 12 | 0* | 21 | 2.2% | — | 0.0% | 254 | 66.3% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | 0* | 13 | 1.1% | — | 0.0% | 286 | 61.8% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | 0* | 20 | 1.8% | — | 0.0% | 313 | 63.8% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NE | 13 | 0* | 52 | 5.6% | — | 0.0% | 226 | 63.3% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NE | 9 | 0* | 13 | 2.0% | — | 0.0% | 126 | 51.2% |
| 2018 | 32–33 | NE | 16 | 0* | 19 | 1.6% | — | 0.0% | 303 | 67.3% |
| 2019 | 33–34 | NE | 16 | 0* | 21 | 1.8% | 2 | 0.2% | 326 | 71.8% |
| 2020 | 34–35 | NE | 16 | 0* | 5 | 0.5% | 1 | 0.1% | 332 | 84.0% |
| 2021 | 35–36 | NE | 17 | 0* | 16 | 1.5% | — | 0.0% | 351 | 79.9% |
| 2022 | 36–37 | NE | 17 | 0* | 14 | 1.2% | — | 0.0% | 385 | 84.3% |
| 2023 | 37–38 | NE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 378 | 88.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W4 | NE | — | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | — | — | 1 | — |
| Away | 2 | 1 | 5 | — | 6.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.5 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CLE | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | 1 | — |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | 6 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | — | — | 1 | 6 |
| October | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 2 | — | — | 1 | 6 |
| Non-division | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
Olanda Truitt
WR
89% match