Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | STL | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 58.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | STL | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 420 | 39.5% | 189 | 46.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | LAR | 14 | — | 50 | 38 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 919 | 96.2% | 63 | 15.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | LAR | 4 | — | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 226 | 81.8% | 34 | 26.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | SEA | 9 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 133 | 52.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 28 | BUF | 7 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 52 | 10.6% | 130 | 70.7% | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 107.5 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 57 | — | 74 | 53 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,617 | 40.4% | 696 | 43.3% | 5 | 4 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | |
Pick #110 (Rd 4) · LA · 2014 · -0.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Maurice Alexander — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#609 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25 | LAR | 14 | 13* | 50 | 38 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2017 | 26 | LAR | 4 | 3* | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | SEA | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28 | BUF | 3 | 0* | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 22 | 74 | 53 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | STL | 9 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 58.9% |
| 2015 | 24 | STL | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 420 | 39.5% | 189 | 46.8% |
| 2016 | 25 | LAR | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 919 | 96.2% | 63 | 15.5% |
| 2017 | 26 | LAR | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 226 | 81.8% | 34 | 26.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | SEA | 9 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 133 | 52.0% |
| 2019 | 28 | BUF | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 52 | 10.6% | 130 | 70.7% |
| Career | 57 | — | 0.0% | 1,617 | 40.4% | 696 | 43.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 28 | BUF | 7 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 107.5 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 7 | 5 | 4 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W8 | MIA | 1 | 1 | 7 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Losses | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs MIA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 35 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 44.4 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 35· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Tony Fields II
LB
88% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →