Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2015 | 23–24 | DET | 16 | — | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 39 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 241 | 22.2% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 40.2% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | DET | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 95 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 30.1% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CHI | 16 | — | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 50.0% | 4.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 179 | 18.4% | — | 0.0% | 125 | 29.6% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | CHI | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49 | 9.6% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 22.5% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | WAS | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 68 | 11.9% | — | 0.0% | 177 | 64.1% |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | — | 7 | 18 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 6 | 85.7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 208 | 20.3% | — | 0.0% | 132 | 30.0% |
| 2021 | 29–30 | KC | 16 | — | 8 | 26 | 1 | 3.3 | 12.5 | 8 | 100.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 31 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 94 | 8.6% | — | 0.0% | 207 | 50.8% |
| 2022 | 30–31 | KC | 17 | — | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 66.7% | 5.5 | 3.7 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 71 | 6.2% | — | 0.0% | 238 | 51.8% |
| 2023 | 31–32 | DEN | 17 | — | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 57.1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.7 | 2.7 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 189 | 17.6% | — | 0.0% | 290 | 62.8% |
| 2024 | 32–33 | DEN | 17 | — | 7 | 8 | 1 | 1.1 | 14.3 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 65 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 175 | 15.5% | — | 0.0% | 294 | 61.6% |
| 2026 | 34–35 | CLE | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 41 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | 54 | 39.0% |
| Career | — | 152 | — | 42 | 79 | 2 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 26 | 61.9 | 0 | 37 | 31 | 196 | 2 | 83.8% | 6.3 | 5.3 | — | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4545 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #168 (Rd 5) · DET · 2015 · +13.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Michael Burton — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2026 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#840 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | DET | 8 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 39 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | DET | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CHI | 7 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 50.0% | 4.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | CHI | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | WAS | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NO | 6 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | KC | 9 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 31 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | KC | 6 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 66.7% | 5.5 | 3.7 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 31–32 | DEN | 8 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.7 | 2.7 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32–33 | DEN | 11 | 0* | 10 | 10 | 65 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2026 | 34–35 | CLE | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 59 | 37 | 31 | 196 | 2 | 83.8% | 6.3 | 5.3 | — | 12 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | DET | 16 | 0* | 241 | 22.2% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 40.2% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | DET | 15 | 0* | 95 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 30.1% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 179 | 18.4% | — | 0.0% | 125 | 29.6% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | CHI | 8 | 0* | 49 | 9.6% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 22.5% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | WAS | 10 | 0* | 68 | 11.9% | — | 0.0% | 177 | 64.1% |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | 0* | 208 | 20.3% | — | 0.0% | 132 | 30.0% |
| 2021 | 29–30 | KC | 16 | 0* | 94 | 8.6% | — | 0.0% | 207 | 50.8% |
| 2022 | 30–31 | KC | 17 | 0* | 71 | 6.2% | — | 0.0% | 238 | 51.8% |
| 2023 | 31–32 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 189 | 17.6% | — | 0.0% | 290 | 62.8% |
| 2024 | 32–33 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 175 | 15.5% | — | 0.0% | 294 | 61.6% |
| 2026 | 34–35 | CLE | 5 | 0* | 41 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | 54 | 39.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | DET | 8 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CHI | 7 | 0* | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NO | 6 | 0* | 7 | 18 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 6 | 85.7 | 0 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | KC | 9 | 0* | 8 | 26 | 1 | 3.3 | 12.5 | 8 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | KC | 6 | 0* | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 31–32 | DEN | 8 | 0* | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 57.1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32–33 | DEN | 11 | 0* | 7 | 8 | 1 | 1.1 | 14.3 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 |
| Career | 55 | 42 | 79 | 2 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 26 | 61.9 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | 0* | 10 | 1.4 | 8 | 1.1 | 0 | — | 6 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | KC | 16 | 0* | 11 | 1.4 | 15 | 1.9 | 0 | — | 8 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | KC | 17 | 0* | 4 | 0.8 | 3 | 0.6 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2023 | 31–32 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 1 | 0.1 | 8 | 1.1 | 0 | — | 4 |
| 2024 | 32–33 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 3 | 0.4 | 5 | 0.7 | 0 | — | 3 |
| Career | 82 | 29 | — | 39 | — | 0 | — | 23 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | CHI | 8 | 0* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 91.7 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | WAS | 10 | 0* | -2.0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | — | 39.6 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | 0* | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 95.8 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | KC | 16 | 0* | -1.7 | -1.7 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 109.7 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | KC | 17 | 0* | -0.7 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 72.9 |
| 2023 | 31–32 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 79.2 |
| 2024 | 32–33 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 2.4 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 127.1 |
| Career | 100 | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | — | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 32 | 22 | 47 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 78 | — | 20.5 |
| Away | 24 | 18 | 34 | 1 | 16 | 15 | 94 | 1 | 24.8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 32 | 26 | 57 | 2 | 20 | 16 | 116 | — | 29.3 |
| Losses | 24 | 14 | 24 | — | 14 | 11 | 56 | 1 | 16 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 52 | 38 | 77 | 2 | 31 | 25 | 157 | 1 | 43.4 |
| Postseason | 4 | 2 | 4 | — | 3 | 2 | 15 | — | 1.9 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 | 3 | 9 | — | 1 | 1 | -2 | — | 0.7 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 2 | -1 | — | 2 | 2 | 19 | — | 1.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | 4 | 9 | — | 3 | 2 | 15 | — | 2.4 |
| September | 13 | 5 | 20 | — | 9 | 7 | 29 | — | 4.9 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 18 | 13 | 32 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 76 | 1 | 22.8 |
| Non-division | 38 | 27 | 49 | 1 | 19 | 14 | 96 | — | 22.5 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 37 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 36.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 37· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Zach Line
FB
93% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BUF |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| — |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 0.2 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | — | 1.6 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| vs CLE | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 6.3 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 2 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| vs DET | 2 | 2 | 6 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.9 |
| vs GB | 2 | 1 | -2 | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.4 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 1 | -1 | — | — | — | — | — | -0.1 |
| vs KC | 3 | 3 | 5 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 1.4 |
| vs LAC | 5 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 42 | 1 | 17.9 |
| vs LV | 4 | 2 | 6 | — | 3 | 3 | 16 | — | 2.2 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 3 | 10 | — | 3 | 2 | 4 | — | 1.4 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs NYJ | 4 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 2.3 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 2 | 5 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.6 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs TB | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.3 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| October |
| 12 |
| 8 |
| 13 |
| — |
| 5 |
| 4 |
| 44 |
| — |
| 7.7 |
| November | 9 | 9 | 5 | — | 6 | 4 | 27 | — | 3.2 |
| December | 16 | 14 | 34 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 57 | 1 | 27.1 |