Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 21–22 | WAS | 8 | — | 24 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 319 | 61.9% | 58 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 14 | — | 35 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 466 | 52.1% | 151 | 40.6% | 15 | 8 | 0.5 | 91.5 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | WAS | 13 | — | 59 | 43 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 873 | 94.2% | 18 | 5.4% | 31 | 21 | 0.7 | 105.2 | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 35 | — | 118 | 84 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,658 | 70.0% | 227 | 23.9% | 46 | 29 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 17 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
14 career value over replacement — #3460 all-time of 4,695. 4.7/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #123 (Rd 4) · WAS · 2017 · +13.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Montae Nicholson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.9 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#662 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21–22 | WAS | 7 | 5* | 24 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 9 | 7* | 35 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | WAS | 13 | 12* | 59 | 43 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| Career | 29 | 24* | 118 | 84 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21–22 | WAS | 8 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 319 | 61.9% | 58 | 25.0% |
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 14 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 466 | 52.1% | 151 | 40.6% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | WAS | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 873 | 94.2% | 18 | 5.4% |
| Career | 35 | 24* | — | 0.0% | 1,658 | 70.0% | 227 | 23.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | WAS | 14 | 7* | 15 | 8 | 0.5 | 91.5 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | WAS | 13 | 12* | 31 | 21 | 0.7 | 105.2 | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0.1 |
| Career | 27 | 19* | 46 | 29 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 17 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 44 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 51.2 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 44· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Stuart Schweigert
DB
88% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →