Mychal Kendricks is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Kendricks in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Kendricks's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 21–22 | PHI | 15 | — | 73 | 56 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 15 | — | 98 | 73 | 25 | 8 | 8 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 995 | 89.4% | 13 | 2.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 12 | — | 79 | 58 | 21 | 10 | 9 | 4.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 762 | 88.6% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PHI | 13 | — | 78 | 57 | 21 | 9 | 7 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 627 | 63.9% | 47 | 11.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PHI | 15 | — | 28 | 21 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 273 | 29.0% | 122 | 29.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | PHI | 15 | — | 66 | 44 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 614 | 63.3% | 61 | 14.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | SEA | 4 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 183 | 75.3% | 1 | 1.0% | 9 | 7 | 0.8 | 86.1 | 2.4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | SEA | 14 | — | 69 | 45 | 24 | 8 | 2 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 649 | 69.4% | 54 | 13.0% | 42 | 36 | 0.9 | 104.4 | 3.4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 19 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 8 | 12.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | — | 509 | 368 | 141 | 52 | 38 | 19.0 | 109.0 | 4 | 30 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51 | 43 | — | — | — | 9 | 3 | 1 | 69 | 25 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
101 career value over replacement — #1141 all-time of 4,695. 12.6/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #46 (Rd 2) · PHI · 2012 · +12.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mychal Kendricks — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 6.2 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#168 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 21–22 | PHI | 15 | — | 73 | 56 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 15 | 13* | 98 | 73 | 25 | 8 | 8 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 12 | 11* | 79 | 58 | 21 | 10 | 9 | 4.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PHI | 12 | 8* | 78 | 57 | 21 | 9 | 7 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PHI | 13 | 0* | 28 | 21 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | PHI | 15 | 9* | 66 | 44 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | SEA | 4 | 3* | 18 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | SEA | 13 | 10* | 69 | 45 | 24 | 8 | 2 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| Career | 99 | 509 | 368 | 141 | 52 | 38 | 19.0 | 109.0 | 4 | 30 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 995 | 89.4% | 13 | 2.8% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 762 | 88.6% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PHI | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 627 | 63.9% | 47 | 11.2% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PHI | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 273 | 29.0% | 122 | 29.7% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | PHI | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 614 | 63.3% | 61 | 14.5% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | SEA | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 183 | 75.3% | 1 | 1.0% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | SEA | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 649 | 69.4% | 54 | 13.0% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | WAS | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 8 | 12.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | SEA | 4 | 3* | 9 | 7 | 0.8 | 86.1 | 2.4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | SEA | 14 | 10* | 42 | 36 | 0.9 | 104.4 | 3.4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 19 | 0.2 |
| Career | 18 | 13* | 51 | 43 | — | — | — | 9 | 3 | 1 | 69 | 25 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 62 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 62.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 62· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Al Wilson
MLB
89% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →