N. D. Kalu is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places D. in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and D.'s career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1997 | 22 | PHI | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23 | WAS | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24 | WAS | 9 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 25 | WAS | 8 | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26 | PHI | 8 | — | 11 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 27 | PHI | 15 | — | 22 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 47 | 39 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2005 | 30 | PHI | 13 | — | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 31 | HOU | 15 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 32 | HOU | 9 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 33 | HOU | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 111 | — | 155 | 119 | 36 | 14 | 28 | 32.0 | 74.0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
86 career value over replacement — #1381 all-time of 4,695. 9.6/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Fan Rating
Rate N. D. Kalu — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 5.4 in 2002
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2002 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2007 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#332 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 22 | PHI | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23 | WAS | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| 1999 | 24 | WAS | 9 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2000 | 25 | WAS | 8 | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2001 | 26 | PHI | 8 | — | 11 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2002 | 27 | PHI | 15 | — | 22 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2003 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 47 | 39 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2005 | 30 | PHI | 13 | — | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 31 | HOU | 15 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 32 | HOU | 9 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2008 | 33 | HOU | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 111 | 155 | 119 | 36 | 14 | 28 | 32.0 | 74.0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15.5 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 64 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 64.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 64· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Andre Wadsworth
DE
89% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →