Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | DET | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 61 | 50.0% | 25 | 48.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | DET | 15 | — | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 561 | 59.3% | 95 | 21.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | DET | 16 | — | 55 | 44 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 924 | 89.8% | 123 | 29.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | DET | 15 | — | 39 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 555 | 54.5% | 161 | 37.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 15 | — | 51 | 41 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 877 | 94.3% | 115 | 27.7% | 73 | 43 | 0.6 | 103.7 | 10.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | OAK | 11 | — | 22 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 300 | 43.7% | 190 | 63.6% | 26 | 14 | 0.5 | 104.3 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | LV | 14 | — | 60 | 47 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 736 | 76.4% | 183 | 43.9% | 67 | 45 | 0.7 | 113.0 | 9.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | JAX | 12 | — | 23 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 325 | 41.7% | 105 | 35.6% | 29 | 18 | 0.6 | 103.4 | 6.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 292 | 237 | 55 | 6 | 4 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 39 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,339 | 67.1% | 997 | 36.1% | 195 | 120 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 10 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #4005 all-time of 4,695. 0.7/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #133 (Rd 4) · DET · 2014 · +18.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Nevin Lawson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 1.2 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#575 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | DET | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 24 | DET | 10 | 9* | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25 | DET | 16 | 14* | 55 | 44 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2017 | 26 | DET | 15 | 8* | 39 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 15 | 14* | 51 | 41 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2019 | 28 | OAK | 10 | 0* | 22 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 29 | LV | 14 | 11* | 60 | 47 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 30 | JAX | 7 | 0* | 23 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| Career | 88 | 292 | 237 | 55 | 6 | 4 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 39 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | DET | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 61 | 50.0% | 25 | 48.0% |
| 2015 | 24 | DET | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 561 | 59.3% | 95 | 21.9% |
| 2016 | 25 | DET | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 924 | 89.8% | 123 | 29.9% |
| 2017 | 26 | DET | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 555 | 54.5% | 161 | 37.1% |
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 877 | 94.3% | 115 | 27.7% |
| 2019 | 28 | OAK | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 300 | 43.7% | 190 | 63.6% |
| 2020 | 29 | LV | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 736 | 76.4% | 183 | 43.9% |
| 2021 | 30 | JAX | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 325 | 41.7% | 105 | 35.6% |
| Career | 100 | — | 0.0% | 4,339 | 67.1% | 997 | 36.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 15 | 14* | 73 | 43 | 0.6 | 103.7 | 10.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | OAK | 11 | 0* | 26 | 14 | 0.5 | 104.3 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | LV | 14 | 11* | 67 | 45 | 0.7 | 113.0 | 9.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | JAX | 12 | 0* | 29 | 18 | 0.6 | 103.4 | 6.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 52 | 25* | 195 | 120 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 49.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Joselio Hanson
FS
83% match