Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 110 | 9.9% | 306 | 69.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | CIN | 11 | — | 75 | 41 | 34 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 759 | 94.4% | 101 | 33.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | CIN | 11 | — | 79 | 57 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 672 | 89.5% | 57 | 18.1% | 53 | 40 | 0.8 | 102.2 | 3.8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 38 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | CIN | 16 | — | 108 | 57 | 51 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 986 | 92.3% | 95 | 21.3% | 56 | 38 | 0.7 | 72.9 | 3.0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 60 | 21 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27 | LAC | 15 | — | 40 | 24 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 312 | 31.3% | 216 | 49.4% | 20 | 15 | 0.8 | 104.8 | 4.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIN | 16 | — | 77 | 38 | 39 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 719 | 64.2% | 198 | 41.7% | 49 | 41 | 0.8 | 89.5 | 3.3 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 25 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | ARI | 4 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 84 | 34.0% | 29 | 29.5% | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 99.4 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 30 | MIN | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 116 | 54.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 31 | DAL | 16 | — | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 126 | 11.1% | 291 | 63.7% | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 90.5 | -0.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 113 | — | 418 | 240 | 178 | 20 | 10 | 5.0 | 35.0 | 3 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,768 | 48.4% | 1,409 | 44.2% | 196 | 149 | — | — | — | 19 | 10 | 5 | 142 | 46 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
19 career value over replacement — #3206 all-time of 4,695. 2.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #87 (Rd 3) · CIN · 2016 · +10.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Nick Vigil — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A edge rusher with a developmental — a rotational or backup contributor who filled their role reliably.
Worth 19 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 69% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 4 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +4.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
4 seasons × ~4.8 surplus ≈ VORP 19
Gerald Hodges
LB
91% match