Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2011 | 22 | WAS | 5 | — | 5 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 40.0% | 12.5 | 5.0 | — | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23 | WAS | 10 | — | 15 | 8 | 152 | 1 | 53.3% | 19.0 | 10.1 | — | 5 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24 | WAS | 15 | — | 8 | 4 | 51 | 0 | 50.0% | 12.8 | 6.4 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 150 | 14.2% | — | 0.0% | 287 | 64.2% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 25 | WAS | 16 | — | 52 | 39 | 507 | 1 | 75.0% | 13.0 | 9.8 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 562 | 52.9% | — | 0.0% | 213 | 47.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | WAS | 8 | — | 2 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 100.0% | 13.5 | 13.5 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 111 | 19.8% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 61.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28 | WAS | 14 | — | 19 | 13 | 94 | 0 | 68.4% | 7.2 | 4.9 | — | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 300 | 34.1% | — | 0.0% | 219 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | JAX | 6 | — | 13 | 10 | 98 | 0 | 76.9% | 9.8 | 7.5 | — | 5 | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 103 | 23.8% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 74 | — | 114 | 78 | 954 | 2 | 68.4% | 12.2 | 8.4 | — | 40 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
18 career value over replacement — #3256 all-time of 4,695. 3/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #155 (Rd 5) · WAS · 2011 · +16.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Niles Paul — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#333 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | WAS | 5 | — | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 23 | WAS | 10 | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 28 | WAS | 11 | 0* | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 29 | JAX | 5 | 0* | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 31 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 3.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | WAS | 5 | — | 5 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 40.0% | 12.5 | 5.0 | — | 2 |
| 2012 | 23 | WAS | 10 | — | 15 | 8 | 152 | 1 | 53.3% | 19.0 | 10.1 | — | 5 |
| 2013 | 24 | WAS | 5 | 0* | 8 | 4 | 51 | 0 | 50.0% | 12.8 | 6.4 | — | 2 |
| 2014 | 25 | WAS | 15 | 8* | 52 | 39 | 507 | 1 | 75.0% | 13.0 | 9.8 | — | 20 |
| 2016 | 27 | WAS | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 100.0% | 13.5 | 13.5 | — | 2 |
| 2017 | 28 | WAS | 11 | 0* | 19 | 13 | 94 | 0 | 68.4% | 7.2 | 4.9 | — | 4 |
| 2018 | 29 | JAX | 5 | 0* | 13 | 10 | 98 | 0 | 76.9% | 9.8 | 7.5 | — | 5 |
| Career | 53 | 114 | 78 | 954 | 2 | 68.4% | 12.2 | 8.4 | — | 40 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24 | WAS | 15 | 0* | 150 | 14.2% | — | 0.0% | 287 | 64.2% |
| 2014 | 25 | WAS | 16 | 8* | 562 | 52.9% | — | 0.0% | 213 | 47.4% |
| 2016 | 27 | WAS | 8 | 0* | 111 | 19.8% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 61.3% |
| 2017 | 28 | WAS | 14 | 0* | 300 | 34.1% | — | 0.0% | 219 | 52.4% |
| 2018 | 29 | JAX | 6 | 0* | 103 | 23.8% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 56.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29 | JAX | 6 | 0* | 8.2 | 6.6 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 97.6 |
| Career | 6 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 5 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 1 | -1 | 13 | 9 | 73 | 7.2 |
| Away | 10 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 146 | 14.8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | 1 | -1 | 13 | 8 | 57 | 5.6 |
| Losses | 10 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 17 | 162 | 16.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 25 | 219 | 22 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| vs DAL | 3 | 1 | -3 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 2.5 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | 2 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 5 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 46 | 4.6 |
| October | 6 | 2 | -4 | 12 | 9 | 108 | 10.4 |
| November | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 39 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 5 | — | — | 12 | 9 | 76 | 7.6 |
| Non-division | 13 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 16 | 143 | 14.4 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 46 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 46.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 46· confidence 82%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Stone Smartt
TE
85% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 65 | 6.5 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 15 | 1.5 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | -3 | -0.3 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 22 | 2.2 |
| vs NO | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 1.6 |
| vs NYG | 3 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 16 | 1.6 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | 1.1 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 32 | 3.2 |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | -1 | — | — | — | -0.1 |
| 4.4 |
| December | 4 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 26 | 2.6 |