Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punting | Passing | Rushing | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | CHI | 16 | — | 71 | 3,107 | 43.8 | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -12 | 0 | -12.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | CHI | 15 | — | 70 | 3,097 | 44.2 | 72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 68 | 2,994 | 44.0 | 67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | 87 | 4,087 | 47.0 | 69 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 38 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 38.0 | 58.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | CHI | 16 | — | 62 | 2,791 | 45.0 | 65 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28 | CHI | 16 | — | 80 | 3,586 | 44.8 | 75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 16 | — | 64 | 2,924 | 45.7 | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | CHI | 17 | — | 62 | 2,865 | 46.2 | 72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 31 | GB | 17 | — | 52 | 2,313 | 44.5 | 72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 33 | SF | 8 | — | 24 | 1,082 | 45.1 | 56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 34 | ARI | 5 | — | 12 | 506 | 42.2 | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 158 | — | 652 | 29,352 | 45.0 | 75 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 38 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 38.0 | 58.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 1 | -12 | 0 | -12.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Pat O'Donnell — All-Time
Explore More
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
11 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 29.4% |
| 2015 | 24 | CHI | 15 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 31.3% |
| 2016 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 126 | 29.4% |
| 2017 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 142 | 33.8% |
| 2018 | 27 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 140 | 32.8% |
| 2019 | 28 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 37.6% |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 138 | 30.4% |
| 2021 | 30 | CHI | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 29.1% |
| 2022 | 31 | GB | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 28.2% |
| 2024 | 33 | SF | 8 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 26.8% |
| 2025 | 34 | ARI | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 33 | 25.4% |
| Career | 158 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1,300 | 30.9% |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | CHI | 16 | — | 71 | 3,107 | 43.8 | 61 |
| 2015 | 24 | CHI | 15 | — | 70 | 3,097 | 44.2 | 72 |
| 2016 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 68 | 2,994 | 44.0 | 67 |
| 2017 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | 87 | 4,087 | 47.0 | 69 |
| 2018 | 27 | CHI | 16 | — | 62 | 2,791 | 45.0 | 65 |
| 2019 | 28 | CHI | 16 | — | 80 | 3,586 | 44.8 | 75 |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 16 | — | 64 | 2,924 | 45.7 | 64 |
| 2021 | 30 | CHI | 17 | — | 62 | 2,865 | 46.2 | 72 |
| 2022 | 31 | GB | 17 | — | 52 | 2,313 | 44.5 | 72 |
| 2024 | 33 | SF | 8 | — | 24 | 1,082 | 45.1 | 56 |
| 2025 | 34 | ARI | 5 | — | 12 | 506 | 42.2 | 49 |
| Career | 158 | 652 | 29,352 | 45.0 | 75 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 3 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 5.52 |
| Away | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Losses | 5 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 5.52 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 6 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 5.52 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIN | 1 | 1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 3 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 5.52 |
| November | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 3 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 5.52 |
| Non-division | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1 |
| 38 |
| 1 |
| 5.52 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |