Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1997 | 23 | TB | 14 | — | — | 4 | 22 | 1 | — | 5.5 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24 | TB | 16 | — | — | 4 | 27 | 0 | — | 6.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25 | TB | 5 | — | 6 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 83.3% | 2.4 | 2.0 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 26 | TB | 9 | — | 13 | 6 | 39 | 0 | 46.2% | 6.5 | 3.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 27 | DEN | 11 | — | 19 | 15 | 96 | 3 | 78.9% | 6.4 | 5.1 | — | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 28 | DEN | 7 | — | 14 | 6 | 26 | 2 | 42.9% | 4.3 | 1.9 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 29 | DEN | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 30 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 30 | DEN | 6 | — | 8 | 8 | 35 | 4 | 100.0% | 4.4 | 4.4 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 70 | — | 63 | 51 | 287 | 11 | 81.0% | 5.6 | 4.6 | — | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
6 career value over replacement — #3934 all-time of 4,695. 0.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #137 (Rd 5) · TAM · 1997 · +12.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Patrick Hape — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 0.0 in 1997
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#375 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 23 | TB | 14 | — | — | 4 | 22 | 1 | — | 5.5 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24 | TB | 16 | — | — | 4 | 27 | 0 | — | 6.8 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25 | TB | 5 | — | 6 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 83.3% | 2.4 | 2.0 | — | 3 |
| 2000 | 26 | TB | 9 | — | 13 | 6 | 39 | 0 | 46.2% | 6.5 | 3.0 | — | 1 |
| 2001 | 27 | DEN | 11 | — | 19 | 15 | 96 | 3 | 78.9% | 6.4 | 5.1 | — | 7 |
| 2002 | 28 | DEN | 7 | — | 14 | 6 | 26 | 2 | 42.9% | 4.3 | 1.9 | — | 3 |
| 2003 | 29 | DEN | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 30 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 2 |
| 2004 | 30 | DEN | 6 | — | 8 | 8 | 35 | 4 | 100.0% | 4.4 | 4.4 | — | 5 |
| Career | 70 | 63 | 51 | 287 | 11 | 81.0% | 5.6 | 4.6 | — | 21 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 43 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 42.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 43· confidence 89%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Darnell Dinkins
TE
84% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →