Paul Grasmanis is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Grasmanis in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Grasmanis's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1996 | 22 | CHI | 14 | — | 11 | 8 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 23 | CHI | 16 | — | 14 | 9 | — | — | — | 0.5 | 0.5 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24 | CHI | 15 | — | 17 | 15 | — | — | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25 | DEN | 4 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 26 | PHI | 15 | — | 31 | 26 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 27 | PHI | 12 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 28 | PHI | 15 | — | 29 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 29 | PHI | 2 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 30 | PHI | 4 | — | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 31 | PHI | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 98 | — | 141 | 106 | 25 | 22 | 7 | 12.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
40 career value over replacement — #2380 all-time of 4,695. 5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #116 (Rd 4) · CHI · 1996 · +21 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Paul Grasmanis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 2.0 in 2002
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2002 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#636 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 22 | CHI | 14 | — | 11 | 8 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1997 | 23 | CHI | 16 | — | 14 | 9 | — | — | — | 0.5 | 0.5 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1998 | 24 | CHI | 15 | — | 17 | 15 | — | — | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1999 | 25 | DEN | 4 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 26 | PHI | 15 | — | 31 | 26 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2001 | 27 | PHI | 12 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2002 | 28 | PHI | 15 | — | 29 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2003 | 29 | PHI | 2 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2004 | 30 | PHI | 4 | — | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 31 | PHI | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 98 | 141 | 106 | 25 | 22 | 7 | 12.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 53.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Larrell Murchison
DT
92% match
1996 Draft ClassmatesFull class →