Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 24–25 | BAL | 3 | — | 17 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 172 | 77.7% | 35 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | BAL / NE | 9 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 66 | — | 72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | IND | 15 | — | 60 | 52 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 655 | 65.1% | 37 | 8.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | IND | 10 | — | 36 | 30 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 552 | 80.0% | 24 | 7.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | OAK | 14 | — | 52 | 48 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 604 | 67.5% | 76 | 20.3% | 73 | 40 | 0.5 | 96.2 | 12.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | DET | 13 | — | 65 | 56 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 870 | 91.8% | 2 | 0.5% | 92 | 58 | 0.6 | 104.1 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | CAR | 10 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 248 | 42.4% | 69 | 27.3% | 24 | 13 | 0.5 | 93.6 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 74 | — | 251 | 214 | 37 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 41 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,167 | 63.0% | 315 | 14.9% | 189 | 111 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
29 career value over replacement — #2761 all-time of 4,695. 4.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
Fan Rating
Rate Rashaan Melvin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2013: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
6 seasons · peak 4.5 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#551 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24–25 | BAL | 3 | — | 17 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | All teams | 4 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | IND | 13 | 10* | 60 | 52 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | IND | 10 | 8* | 36 | 30 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | OAK | 14 | 9* | 52 | 48 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | DET | 13 | 12* | 65 | 56 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 16 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 65 | 251 | 214 | 37 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 41 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24–25 | BAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 172 | 77.7% | 35 | 35.7% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | All teams | 9 | — | — | — | 66 | — | 72 | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | IND | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 655 | 65.1% | 37 | 8.1% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | IND | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 552 | 80.0% | 24 | 7.5% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | OAK | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 604 | 67.5% | 76 | 20.3% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | DET | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 870 | 91.8% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | CAR | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 248 | 42.4% | 69 | 27.3% |
| Career | 74 | — | 0.0% | 3,167 | 63.0% | 315 | 14.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | OAK | 14 | 9* | 73 | 40 | 0.5 | 96.2 | 12.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | DET | 13 | 12* | 92 | 58 | 0.6 | 104.1 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | CAR | 10 | 0* | 24 | 13 | 0.5 | 93.6 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 |
| Career | 37 | 21* | 189 | 111 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 50 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Julius Brents
CB
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →