Reggie Wayne is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Wayne delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
346 career value over replacement — #77 all-time of 4,695. 24.7/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #30 (Rd 1) · IND · 2001 · +31.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Reggie Wayne — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Passing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | ||||||
| 2001 | 22–23 | IND | 11 | — | 1.9 | 49 | 27 | 345 | 0 | 55.1% | 12.8 | 7.0 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 23–24 | IND | 15 | — | 6.2 | 72 | 49 | 716 | 4 | 68.1% | 14.6 | 9.9 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 24–25 | IND | 15 | — | 7.4 | 68 | 68 | 838 | 7 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 25–26 | IND | 16 | — | 12.1 | 77 | 77 | 1,210 | 12 | 100.0% | 15.7 | 15.7 | — | 59 | 1 | -4 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 26–27 | IND | 15 | — | 9.4 | 83 | 83 | 1,055 | 5 | 100.0% | 12.7 | 12.7 | — | 54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27–28 | IND | 16 | — | 12.9 | 86 | 86 | 1,310 | 9 | 100.0% | 15.2 | 15.2 | — | 72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 28–29 | IND | 16 | — | 15.1 | 104 | 104 | 1,510 | 10 | 100.0% | 14.5 | 14.5 | — | 72 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29–30 | IND | 16 | — | 10.8 | 82 | 82 | 1,145 | 6 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 30–31 | IND | 16 | — | 12.6 | 149 | 100 | 1,264 | 10 | 67.1% | 12.6 | 8.5 | — | 73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 31–32 | IND | 16 | — | 13.1 | 175 | 111 | 1,355 | 6 | 63.4% | 12.2 | 7.7 | — | 72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 32–33 | IND | 16 | — | 8.9 | 131 | 75 | 960 | 4 | 57.3% | 12.8 | 7.3 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 33–34 | IND | 16 | — | 12.9 | 195 | 106 | 1,355 | 5 | 54.4% | 12.8 | 6.9 | — | 73 | 1 | -5 | 0 | -5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 34–35 | IND | 7 | — | 4.6 | 58 | 38 | 503 | 2 | 65.5% | 13.2 | 8.7 | — | 28 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 429 | 93.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 35–36 | IND | 15 | — | 6.8 | 116 | 64 | 779 | 2 | 55.2% | 12.2 | 6.7 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 860 | 78.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 206 | — | 134.7 | 1,445 | 1,070 | 14,345 | 82 | 74.0% | 13.4 | 9.9 | — | 760 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
14 seasons · peak 15.1 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
10.3 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 22–23 | IND | 11 | — | 49 | 27 | 345 | 0 | 55.1% | 12.8 | 7.0 | — | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2002 | 23–24 | IND | 15 | — | 72 | 49 | 716 | 4 | 68.1% | 14.6 | 9.9 | — | 35 | 6.2 |
| 2003 | 24–25 | IND | 15 | — | 68 | 68 | 838 | 7 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 49 | 7.4 |
| 2004 | 25–26 | IND | 16 | — | 77 | 77 | 1,210 | 12 | 100.0% | 15.7 | 15.7 | — | 59 | 12.1 |
| 2005 | 26–27 | IND | 15 | — | 83 | 83 | 1,055 | 5 | 100.0% | 12.7 | 12.7 | — | 54 | 9.4 |
| 2006 | 27–28 | IND | 16 | — | 86 | 86 | 1,310 | 9 | 100.0% | 15.2 | 15.2 | — | 72 | 12.9 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | IND | 16 | — | 104 | 104 | 1,510 | 10 | 100.0% | 14.5 | 14.5 | — | 72 | 15.1 |
| 2008 | 29–30 | IND | 16 | — | 82 | 82 | 1,145 | 6 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 64 | 10.8 |
| 2009 | 30–31 | IND | 16 | — | 149 | 100 | 1,264 | 10 | 67.1% | 12.6 | 8.5 | — | 73 | 12.6 |
| 2010 | 31–32 | IND | 16 | — | 175 | 111 | 1,355 | 6 | 63.4% | 12.2 | 7.7 | — | 72 | 13.1 |
| 2011 | 32–33 | IND | 16 | — | 131 | 75 | 960 | 4 | 57.3% | 12.8 | 7.3 | — | 50 | 8.9 |
| 2012 | 33–34 | IND | 16 | — | 195 | 106 | 1,355 | 5 | 54.4% | 12.8 | 6.9 | — | 73 | 12.9 |
| 2013 | 34–35 | IND | 7 | 7* | 58 | 38 | 503 | 2 | 65.5% | 13.2 | 8.7 | — | 28 | 4.6 |
| 2014 | 35–36 | IND | 15 | 12* | 116 | 64 | 779 | 2 | 55.2% | 12.2 | 6.7 | — | 40 | 6.8 |
| Career | 206 | 1,445 | 1,070 | 14,345 | 82 | 74.0% | 13.4 | 9.9 | — | 760 | 134.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34–35 | IND | 7 | 7* | 429 | 93.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2014 | 35–36 | IND | 15 | 12* | 860 | 78.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 25–26 | IND | 16 | — | 1 | -4 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | IND | 16 | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 33–34 | IND | 16 | — | 1 | -5 | 0 | -5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 34–35 | IND | 7 | 7* | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 55 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 86 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 79.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 86· confidence 99%
Ja'Marr Chase
WR
93% match
2001 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Robert Mathis
11 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1787
Latest season · 2014 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#20 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)