Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2014 | 24 | CIN | 9 | — | 9 | 27 | 1 | 3.0 | 11.1 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 49 | 0 | 70.0% | 7.0 | 4.9 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 94 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.4 | 6.3 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26 | CIN | 16 | — | 74 | 344 | 2 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 23 | 31.1 | 0 | 20 | 17 | 145 | 0 | 85.0% | 8.5 | 7.3 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 10 | — | 64 | 264 | 5 | 4.1 | 7.8 | 14 | 21.9 | 0 | 36 | 30 | 254 | 3 | 83.3% | 8.5 | 7.1 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 8 | — | 57 | 186 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 11 | 19.3 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 131 | 1 | 70.0% | 9.4 | 6.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 13 | — | 65 | 302 | 3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 18 | 27.7 | 0 | 38 | 27 | 279 | 0 | 71.1% | 10.3 | 7.3 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 10 | — | 67 | 274 | 3 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 18 | 26.9 | 0 | 33 | 25 | 192 | 3 | 75.8% | 7.7 | 5.8 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 31 | HOU | 16 | — | 122 | 427 | 3 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 30 | 24.6 | 0 | 32 | 25 | 186 | 0 | 78.1% | 7.4 | 5.8 | — | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 32 | HOU | 16 | — | 26 | 80 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 4 | 15.4 | 0 | 51 | 37 | 204 | 1 | 72.5% | 5.5 | 4.0 | — | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 488 | 1,908 | 17 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 119 | 24.4 | 1 | 255 | 192 | 1,534 | 9 | 75.3% | 8.0 | 6.0 | — | 70 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
16 career value over replacement — #3367 all-time of 4,695. 1.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #190 (Rd 6) · CIN · 2013 · +26.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Rex Burkhead — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Postseason all-time ranks
A running back who maximized value through excellent availability over their career. Their middle-tier career was extended by consistently being on the field.
Worth 16 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 73% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 5 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +3.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
5 seasons × ~3.2 surplus ≈ VORP 16
Eno Benjamin
RB
91% match