Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2014 | 24 | CIN | 9 | — | 9 | 27 | 1 | 3.0 | 11.1 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 49 | 0 | 70.0% | 7.0 | 4.9 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 94 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.4 | 6.3 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26 | CIN | 16 | — | 74 | 344 | 2 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 23 | 31.1 | 0 | 20 | 17 | 145 | 0 | 85.0% | 8.5 | 7.3 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 10 | — | 64 | 264 | 5 | 4.1 | 7.8 | 14 | 21.9 | 0 | 36 | 30 | 254 | 3 | 83.3% | 8.5 | 7.1 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 8 | — | 57 | 186 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 11 | 19.3 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 131 | 1 | 70.0% | 9.4 | 6.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 13 | — | 65 | 302 | 3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 18 | 27.7 | 0 | 38 | 27 | 279 | 0 | 71.1% | 10.3 | 7.3 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 10 | — | 67 | 274 | 3 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 18 | 26.9 | 0 | 33 | 25 | 192 | 3 | 75.8% | 7.7 | 5.8 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 31 | HOU | 16 | — | 122 | 427 | 3 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 30 | 24.6 | 0 | 32 | 25 | 186 | 0 | 78.1% | 7.4 | 5.8 | — | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 32 | HOU | 16 | — | 26 | 80 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 4 | 15.4 | 0 | 51 | 37 | 204 | 1 | 72.5% | 5.5 | 4.0 | — | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 488 | 1,908 | 17 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 119 | 24.4 | 1 | 255 | 192 | 1,534 | 9 | 75.3% | 8.0 | 6.0 | — | 70 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
16 career value over replacement — #3367 all-time of 4,695. 1.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #190 (Rd 6) · CIN · 2013 · +26.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Rex Burkhead — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#523 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | HOU | 14 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 32 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 8.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 9 | 27 | 1 | 3.0 | 11.1 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25 | CIN | 12 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 26 | CIN | 9 | 0* | 74 | 344 | 2 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 23 | 31.1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 10 | 0* | 64 | 264 | 5 | 4.1 | 7.8 | 14 | 21.9 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 8 | 0* | 57 | 186 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 11 | 19.3 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 13 | 0* | 65 | 302 | 3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 18 | 27.7 | 0 |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 10 | 0* | 67 | 274 | 3 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 18 | 26.9 | 0 |
| 2021 | 31 | HOU | 14 | 0* | 122 | 427 | 3 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 30 | 24.6 | 0 |
| 2022 | 32 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 26 | 80 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 4 | 15.4 | 0 |
| Career | 95 | 488 | 1,908 | 17 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 119 | 24.4 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 10 | 7 | 49 | 0 | 70.0% | 7.0 | 4.9 | — | 3 |
| 2015 | 25 | CIN | 12 | 0* | 15 | 10 | 94 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.4 | 6.3 | — | 4 |
| 2016 | 26 | CIN | 9 | 0* | 20 | 17 | 145 | 0 | 85.0% | 8.5 | 7.3 | — | 8 |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 10 | 0* | 36 | 30 | 254 | 3 | 83.3% | 8.5 | 7.1 | — | 13 |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 8 | 0* | 20 | 14 | 131 | 1 | 70.0% | 9.4 | 6.5 | — | 4 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 13 | 0* | 38 | 27 | 279 | 0 | 71.1% | 10.3 | 7.3 | — | 10 |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 10 | 0* | 33 | 25 | 192 | 3 | 75.8% | 7.7 | 5.8 | — | 11 |
| 2021 | 31 | HOU | 14 | 0* | 32 | 25 | 186 | 0 | 78.1% | 7.4 | 5.8 | — | 9 |
| 2022 | 32 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 51 | 37 | 204 | 1 | 72.5% | 5.5 | 4.0 | — | 8 |
| Career | 95 | 255 | 192 | 1,534 | 9 | 75.3% | 8.0 | 6.0 | — | 70 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | CIN | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 55.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | CIN | 9 | 0* | 34 | 5.7% | — | 0.0% | 133 | 50.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 73 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | 299 | 67.6% |
| 2016 | 26 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 238 | 22.2% | — | 0.0% | 209 | 46.6% |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 10 | 0* | 195 | 27.9% | — | 0.0% | 102 | 38.5% |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 8 | 0* | 151 | 27.1% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 42.4% |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 13 | 0* | 264 | 29.1% | — | 0.0% | 218 | 59.1% |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 10 | 0* | 269 | 40.4% | — | 0.0% | 112 | 46.3% |
| 2021 | 31 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 378 | 37.5% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 19.1% |
| 2022 | 32 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 260 | 25.9% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 3.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | HOU | — | 0* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 32 | HOU | — | 0* | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 8 | 0* | 93 | 1.6 | 93 | 1.6 | 2 | 28.5 | 11 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 13 | 0* | 157 | 2.4 | 145 | 2.2 | 6 | 10.8 | 18 |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 10 | 0* | 178 | 2.7 | 96 | 1.4 | 5 | 13.4 | 18 |
| 2021 | 31 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 210 | 1.7 | 217 | 1.8 | 2 | 61.0 | 30 |
| 2022 | 32 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 49 | 1.9 | 31 | 1.2 | 2 | 13.0 | 4 |
| Career | 63 | 687 | — | 582 | — | 17 | — | 81 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 8 | 0* | 2.2 | 0.7 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 83.5 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 13 | 0* | 3.2 | 1.9 | 8.5 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 | 10 | 91.9 |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 10 | 0* | 0.9 | -0.4 | 8.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 107.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 1.6 | 1.8 | 5.6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 90.9 |
| 2022 | 32 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 1.3 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 8 | 77.6 |
| Career | 63 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | — | 42 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | IND | 14 | 40 | — | 5 |
| W2 | DEN | — | — | — | 2 |
| W3 | CHI | 3 | 9 | — | 4 |
| W4 | LAC | — | — | — | 5 |
| W5 | JAX | 3 | 15 | — | 2 |
| W7 | LV | 2 | 8 | — | 5 |
| W8 | TEN | — | — | — | 1 |
| W9 | PHI | 1 | 9 | — | 1 |
| W10 | NYG | 1 | 2 | — | 2 |
| W12 | MIA | — | — | — | 1 |
| W14 | DAL | 2 | -3 | — | 1 |
| W15 | KC | — | — | — | 2 |
| W16 | TEN | — | — | — | 2 |
| W17 | JAX | — | — | — | 3 |
| W18 | IND | — | — | — | 1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 15 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 43 | 2 | 280 | 1158 | 11 | 136 | 102 | 894 | 6 | 301.2 |
| Away | 42 | — | 225 | 842 | 8 | 106 | 84 | 620 | 2 | 206.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 40 | — | 306 | 1323 | 17 | 123 | 95 | 784 | 7 | 348.7 |
| Losses | 44 | 2 | 185 | 637 | 2 | 111 | 86 | 700 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 79 | 2 | 475 | 1877 | 16 | 230 | 175 | 1391 | 8 | 464.8 |
| Postseason | 6 | — | 30 | 123 | 3 | 12 | 11 |
| By opponent | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | — | 6 | 31 | — | 1 | 1 | 11 | — | 4.2 |
| vs BAL | 4 | — | 42 | 197 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 95 |
| By month | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9 | — | 75 | 252 | 5 | 28 | 23 | 172 | — | 72.4 |
| February | 2 | — | 10 | 61 | — | 3 | 3 | 61 |
| Division games | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 31 | 1 | 227 | 879 | 9 | 82 | 62 | 519 | 2 | 201.8 |
| Non-division | 54 | 1 | 278 | 1121 | 10 | 160 | 124 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 50.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Eno Benjamin
RB
91% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 151.7 |
| Ties | 1 | — | 14 | 40 | — | 8 | 5 | 30 | — | 7 |
| 123 |
| — |
| 42.6 |
| 2 |
| 53.2 |
| vs BUF | 7 | — | 37 | 162 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 168 | — | 47 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | 3 | 9 | — | 5 | 4 | 21 | — | 3 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | 6 | 53 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | — | 11.9 |
| vs CLE | 3 | — | 16 | 72 | — | 4 | 3 | 25 | — | 9.7 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | 4 | 0 | — | 6 | 3 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs DEN | 3 | — | 15 | 50 | — | 6 | 5 | 36 | 1 | 14.6 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs HOU | 4 | — | 37 | 128 | — | 11 | 7 | 35 | — | 16.3 |
| vs IND | 4 | — | 22 | 70 | — | 13 | 7 | 46 | — | 11.6 |
| vs JAX | 6 | — | 26 | 83 | — | 14 | 7 | 35 | — | 11.8 |
| vs KC | 5 | — | 33 | 116 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 53 | — | 28.9 |
| vs LA | 2 | 1 | 11 | 64 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 42 | — | 16.6 |
| vs LAC | 4 | — | 30 | 176 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 114 | 1 | 53 |
| vs LV | 3 | — | 13 | 73 | 2 | 22 | 16 | 81 | 1 | 33.4 |
| vs MIA | 8 | — | 42 | 170 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 109 | 1 | 45.9 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | 7 | 20 | — | 2 | 2 | 21 | — | 4.1 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | 2 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.6 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | — | 4 | 3 | 41 | 1 | 10.4 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 28 | — | 3 |
| vs NYJ | 4 | — | 40 | 144 | 2 | 15 | 13 | 78 | 1 | 40.2 |
| vs PHI | 4 | — | 17 | 79 | — | 11 | 8 | 114 | — | 17.3 |
| vs PIT | 4 | — | 23 | 113 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 82 | — | 25.5 |
| vs SEA | 2 | — | 17 | 42 | — | 10 | 8 | 73 | — | 11.5 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | 20 | 59 | — | 10 | 9 | 67 | — | 12.6 |
| vs TEN | 5 | 1 | 33 | 68 | — | 10 | 9 | 83 | — | 15.1 |
| — |
| 12.2 |
| September | 17 | — | 89 | 348 | 3 | 66 | 45 | 364 | 2 | 101.2 |
| October | 15 | 2 | 49 | 203 | 1 | 35 | 30 | 230 | 1 | 55.3 |
| November | 18 | — | 106 | 373 | 2 | 45 | 34 | 270 | 4 | 100.3 |
| December | 24 | — | 176 | 763 | 8 | 65 | 51 | 417 | 1 | 166 |
| 995 |
| 6 |
| 305.6 |