Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2009 | 22–23 | CIN | 14 | — | 53 | 29 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 23–24 | CIN | 15 | — | 66 | 35 | 31 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | CIN | 13 | — | 83 | 48 | 35 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 118 | 58 | 60 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | — | 71 | 48 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 602 | 70.1% | 11 | 3.4% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | CIN | 12 | — | 56 | 30 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 444 | 54.3% | 8 | 2.5% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CIN | 15 | — | 72 | 40 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 619 | 60.5% | 7 | 1.7% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | CIN | 14 | — | 26 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 326 | 35.7% | 55 | 14.1% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | MIA | 6 | — | 23 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.8% | 177 | 47.2% | 2 | 1.0% |
| Career | — | 118 | — | 568 | 318 | 250 | 21 | 8 | 4.0 | 33.0 | 7 | 22 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3319 all-time of 4,695. 1.9/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #38 (Rd 2) · CIN · 2009 · -1.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Rey Maualuga — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 1.9 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#841 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22–23 | CIN | 14 | — | 53 | 29 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | CIN | 15 | — | 66 | 35 | 31 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | CIN | 13 | — | 83 | 48 | 35 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 118 | 58 | 60 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | 9* | 71 | 48 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | CIN | 12 | 7* | 56 | 30 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CIN | 14 | 9* | 72 | 40 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | CIN | 11 | 0* | 26 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | MIA | 6 | 0* | 23 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 114 | 568 | 318 | 250 | 21 | 8 | 4.0 | 33.0 | 7 | 22 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 602 | 70.1% | 11 | 3.4% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | CIN | 12 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 444 | 54.3% | 8 | 2.5% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CIN | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 619 | 60.5% | 7 | 1.7% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | CIN | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 326 | 35.7% | 55 | 14.1% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | MIA | 6 | 0* | 3 | 0.8% | 177 | 47.2% | 2 | 1.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 49 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Josh Mauga
ILB
87% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →