Rodney McLeod Jr. is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places McLeod in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and McLeod's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
94 career value over replacement — #1257 all-time of 4,695. 11.8/season above a replacement-level S.
Fan Rating
Rate Rodney McLeod Jr. — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | STL | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 100.0% | 21.0 | 21.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | STL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,060 | 99.6% | 142 | 31.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | STL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,025 | 97.7% | 113 | 24.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | STL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,153 | 99.6% | 112 | 24.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 75 | 64 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,013 | 99.4% | 84 | 19.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | PHI | 14 | — | 49 | 34 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 844 | 93.7% | 53 | 13.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | PHI | 3 | — | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 162 | 86.0% | 19 | 23.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 48.3 | 8.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 29 | PHI | 16 | — | 72 | 43 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,012 | 99.7% | 131 | 28.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 20 | 0.6 | 81.6 | 9.0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | PHI | 13 | — | 63 | 41 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 873 | 96.6% | 114 | 32.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29 | 14 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 6.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | PHI | 13 | — | 57 | 31 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 684 | 81.5% | 9 | 2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 | 20 | 0.7 | 69.8 | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | IND | 17 | — | 85 | 49 | 36 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,031 | 91.1% | 183 | 40.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 68 | 46 | 0.7 | 98.6 | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 33 | CLE | 10 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 280 | 49.0% | 108 | 35.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 4 | 0.3 | 53.1 | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 34 | CLE | 17 | — | 32 | 23 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 568 | 52.1% | 239 | 52.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36 | 19 | 0.5 | 100.5 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 168 | — | 463 | 302 | 161 | 20 | 1 | 2.0 | 23.0 | 13 | 48 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 100.0% | 21.0 | 21.0 | — | 1 | 215 | 127 | — | — | — | 9 | 8 | 0 | 75 | 45 | — | |
A defensive back with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 94 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 28% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +15.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~15.7 surplus ≈
Alterraun Verner
DB
89% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →