Kareem Jackson is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Jackson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jackson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
163 career value over replacement — #567 all-time of 4,695. 11.6/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #20 (Rd 1) · HOU · 2010 · +8.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kareem Jackson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 22 | HOU | 15 | — | 56 | 43 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | HOU | 14 | — | 37 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | HOU | 15 | — | 53 | 47 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 17 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 14 | — | 52 | 47 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 760 | 86.0% | 41 | 9.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | HOU | 13 | — | 53 | 44 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 773 | 86.4% | 31 | 8.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | HOU | 12 | — | 50 | 44 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 629 | 81.1% | 9 | 2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | HOU | 14 | — | 58 | 47 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 720 | 83.4% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | HOU | 16 | — | 68 | 49 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 868 | 84.3% | 68 | 13.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | HOU | 16 | — | 82 | 65 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 985 | 93.1% | 12 | 2.4% | 87 | 57 | 0.7 | 86.4 | 8.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | DEN | 13 | — | 66 | 43 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 842 | 99.3% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 27 | 0.6 | 75.8 | 8.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32 | DEN | 16 | — | 89 | 67 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,083 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 31 | 0.6 | 85.2 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33 | DEN | 15 | — | 81 | 55 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 897 | 95.3% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 28 | 0.8 | 113.3 | 9.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 34 | DEN | 17 | — | 91 | 52 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,139 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 34 | 0.6 | 100.2 | 9.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 35 | DEN / HOU | 10 | — | 50 | 34 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 519 | — | — | — | 25 | 16 | 0.6 | 87.6 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 36 | BUF | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 32 | 20.5% | 27 | 43.0% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.4 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 202 | — | 889 | 670 | 219 | 30 | 4 | 3.0 | 37.0 | 22 | 110 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 302 | 194 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 66 | — | |
A top 20% all-time defensive back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 163 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 13% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 13 of 14 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +12.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
13 seasons × ~12.5 surplus ≈
Jacob Lacey
DB
87% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →