Kareem Jackson is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Jackson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jackson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
163 career value over replacement — #567 all-time of 4,695. 11.6/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #20 (Rd 1) · HOU · 2010 · +8.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kareem Jackson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 22 | HOU | 15 | — | 56 | 43 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | HOU | 14 | — | 37 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | HOU | 15 | — | 53 | 47 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 17 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 14 | — | 52 | 47 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 760 | 86.0% | 41 | 9.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | HOU | 13 | — | 53 | 44 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 773 | 86.4% | 31 | 8.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | HOU | 12 | — | 50 | 44 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 629 | 81.1% | 9 | 2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | HOU | 14 | — | 58 | 47 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 720 | 83.4% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | HOU | 16 | — | 68 | 49 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 868 | 84.3% | 68 | 13.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | HOU | 16 | — | 82 | 65 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 985 | 93.1% | 12 | 2.4% | 87 | 57 | 0.7 | 86.4 | 8.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | DEN | 13 | — | 66 | 43 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 842 | 99.3% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 27 | 0.6 | 75.8 | 8.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32 | DEN | 16 | — | 89 | 67 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,083 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 31 | 0.6 | 85.2 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33 | DEN | 15 | — | 81 | 55 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 897 | 95.3% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 28 | 0.8 | 113.3 | 9.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 34 | DEN | 17 | — | 91 | 52 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,139 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 34 | 0.6 | 100.2 | 9.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 35 | DEN / HOU | 10 | — | 50 | 34 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 519 | — | — | — | 25 | 16 | 0.6 | 87.6 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 36 | BUF | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 32 | 20.5% | 27 | 43.0% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.4 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 202 | — | 889 | 670 | 219 | 30 | 4 | 3.0 | 37.0 | 22 | 110 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 302 | 194 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 66 | — | |
14 seasons · peak 5.3 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.2 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22 | HOU | 15 | — | 56 | 43 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2011 | 23 | HOU | 14 | — | 37 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2012 | 24 | HOU | 15 | — | 53 | 47 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 17 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 14 | 12* | 52 | 47 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 26 | HOU | 13 | 11* | 53 | 44 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2015 | 27 | HOU | 12 | 10* | 50 | 44 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2016 | 28 | HOU | 14 | 12* | 58 | 47 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2017 | 29 | HOU | 16 | 13* | 68 | 49 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 30 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 82 | 65 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2019 | 31 | DEN | 13 | 13* | 66 | 43 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2020 | 32 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 89 | 67 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 33 | DEN | 15 | 14* | 81 | 55 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | 34 | DEN | 17 | 17* | 91 | 52 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 35 | All teams | 10 | — | 50 | 34 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2024 | 36 | BUF | 1 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 201 | 889 | 670 | 219 | 30 | 4 | 3.0 | 37.0 | 22 | 110 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 28.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 760 | 86.0% | 41 | 9.7% |
| 2014 | 26 | HOU | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 773 | 86.4% | 31 | 8.0% |
| 2015 | 27 | HOU | 12 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 629 | 81.1% | 9 | 2.5% |
| 2016 | 28 | HOU | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 720 | 83.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | HOU | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 868 | 84.3% | 68 | 13.8% |
| 2018 | 30 | HOU | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 985 | 93.1% | 12 | 2.4% |
| 2019 | 31 | DEN | 13 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 842 | 99.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 32 | DEN | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,083 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 33 | DEN | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 897 | 95.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 34 | DEN | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,139 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 35 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 519 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 36 | BUF | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 32 | 20.5% | 27 | 43.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 87 | 57 | 0.7 | 86.4 | 8.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | DEN | 13 | 13* | 44 | 27 | 0.6 | 75.8 | 8.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 48 | 31 | 0.6 | 85.2 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33 | DEN | 15 | 14* | 36 | 28 | 0.8 | 113.3 | 9.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 34 | DEN | 17 | 17* | 59 | 34 | 0.6 | 100.2 | 9.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 35 | All teams* | 10 | — | 25 | 16 | 0.6 | 87.6 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 36 | BUF | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.4 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | 89 | 302 | 194 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 66 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 63 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 100%
Jacob Lacey
DB
87% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2023 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#188 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)