Rodney Peete is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Peete in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Peete's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1989 | 23 | DET | 8 | — | 103 | 195 | 52.8% | 1,479 | 5 | 9 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 7.6 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 67.0 | — | 33 | 148 | 4 | 4.5 | 12.1 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 24 | DET | 11 | — | 142 | 271 | 52.4% | 1,974 | 13 | 8 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 7.3 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 79.8 | — | 47 | 363 | 6 | 7.7 | 12.8 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 25 | DET | 8 | — | 116 | 194 | 59.8% | 1,339 | 5 | 9 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 6.9 | 5.3 | 0.6 | 69.9 | — | 25 | 125 | 2 | 5.0 | 8.0 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 26 | DET | 10 | — | 123 | 213 | 57.7% | 1,702 | 9 | 9 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 8.0 | 6.9 | 1.0 | 80.0 | — | 21 | 83 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 27 | DET | 10 | — | 157 | 252 | 62.3% | 1,670 | 6 | 14 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 4.6 | 0.4 | 66.4 | — | 45 | 165 | 1 | 3.7 | 2.2 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 28 | DAL | 7 | — | 33 | 56 | 58.9% | 470 | 4 | 1 | 7.1 | 1.8 | 8.4 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 102.5 | — | 9 | -2 | 0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 29 | PHI | 15 | — | 215 | 375 | 57.3% | 2,326 | 8 | 14 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 6.2 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 67.3 | — | 32 | 147 | 1 | 4.6 | 3.1 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 30 | PHI | 5 | — | 80 | 134 | 59.7% | 992 | 3 | 5 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 74.6 | — | 20 | 31 | 1 | 1.6 | 5.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 31 | PHI | 5 | — | 68 | 118 | 57.6% | 869 | 4 | 4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 78.0 | — | 8 | 37 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 32 | PHI | 5 | — | 71 | 129 | 55.0% | 758 | 2 | 4 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 5.9 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 64.7 | — | 5 | 30 | 1 | 6.0 | 20.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 33 | WAS | 2 | — | 8 | 17 | 47.1% | 107 | 2 | 1 | 11.8 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 82.2 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 36 | CAR | 14 | — | 223 | 381 | 58.5% | 2,630 | 15 | 14 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 6.0 | 1.1 | 77.4 | 31 | 22 | 14 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 13.6 | 1 |
| 2003 | 37 | CAR | 1 | — | 4 | 10 | 40.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | — | 47.9 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 38 | CAR | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 102 | — | 1,344 | 2,346 | 57.3% | 16,338 | 76 | 92 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 7.0 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 73.3 | 36 | 270 | 1,139 | 16 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 3 | 1.1 | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
114 career value over replacement — #966 all-time of 4,695. 10.4/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #141 (Rd 6) · DET · 1989 · +18.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Rodney Peete — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 16.5 in 1990
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.3 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1990 · +1.3 wins
Latest season · 2002 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#140 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989 | 23 | DET | 8 | — | 103 | 195 | 52.8% | 1,479 | 5 | 9 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 7.6 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 67.0 | — | 5 |
| 1990 | 24 | DET | 11 | — | 142 | 271 | 52.4% | 1,974 | 13 | 8 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 7.3 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 79.8 | — | 16.5 |
| 1991 | 25 | DET | 8 | — | 116 | 194 | 59.8% | 1,339 | 5 | 9 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 6.9 | 5.3 | 0.6 | 69.9 | — | 2 |
| 1992 | 26 | DET | 10 | — | 123 | 213 | 57.7% | 1,702 | 9 | 9 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 8.0 | 6.9 | 1.0 | 80.0 | — | 5.9 |
| 1993 | 27 | DET | 10 | — | 157 | 252 | 62.3% | 1,670 | 6 | 14 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 4.6 | 0.4 | 66.4 | — | 0 |
| 1994 | 28 | DAL | 7 | — | 33 | 56 | 58.9% | 470 | 4 | 1 | 7.1 | 1.8 | 8.4 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 102.5 | — | 1.4 |
| 1995 | 29 | PHI | 15 | — | 215 | 375 | 57.3% | 2,326 | 8 | 14 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 6.2 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 67.3 | — | 0 |
| 1996 | 30 | PHI | 5 | — | 80 | 134 | 59.7% | 992 | 3 | 5 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 74.6 | — | 0.4 |
| 1997 | 31 | PHI | 5 | — | 68 | 118 | 57.6% | 869 | 4 | 4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 78.0 | — | 1.7 |
| 1998 | 32 | PHI | 5 | — | 71 | 129 | 55.0% | 758 | 2 | 4 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 5.9 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 64.7 | — | 1.7 |
| 1999 | 33 | WAS | 2 | — | 8 | 17 | 47.1% | 107 | 2 | 1 | 11.8 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 82.2 | 2 | — |
| 2002 | 36 | CAR | 14 | — | 223 | 381 | 58.5% | 2,630 | 15 | 14 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 6.0 | 1.1 | 77.4 | 31 | 9.1 |
| 2003 | 37 | CAR | 1 | — | 4 | 10 | 40.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | — | 47.9 | 3 | — |
| 2004 | 38 | CAR | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | — |
| Career | 102 | 1,344 | 2,346 | 57.3% | 16,338 | 76 | 92 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 7.0 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 73.3 | 36 | 43.7 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989 | 23 | DET | 8 | — | 33 | 148 | 4 | 4.5 | 12.1 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 24 | DET | 11 | — | 47 | 363 | 6 | 7.7 | 12.8 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 25 | DET | 8 | — | 25 | 125 | 2 | 5.0 | 8.0 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 26 | DET | 10 | — | 21 | 83 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 27 | DET | 10 | — | 45 | 165 | 1 | 3.7 | 2.2 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 28 | DAL | 7 | — | 9 | -2 | 0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 29 | PHI | 15 | — | 32 | 147 | 1 | 4.6 | 3.1 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 30 | PHI | 5 | — | 20 | 31 | 1 | 1.6 | 5.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 31 | PHI | 5 | — | 8 | 37 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 32 | PHI | 5 | — | 5 | 30 | 1 | 6.0 | 20.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 33 | WAS | 2 | — | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 36 | CAR | 14 | — | 22 | 14 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 13.6 | 1 |
| 2004 | 38 | CAR | 1 | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 101 | 270 | 1,139 | 16 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 3 | 1.1 | 1 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 49.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 89%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Tarvaris Jackson
QB
84% match
1989 Draft ClassmatesFull class →