Ryan Kerrigan ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Kerrigan in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Kerrigan a career score of 91, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
331 career value over replacement — #98 all-time of 4,695. 30.1/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #16 (Rd 1) · WAS · 2011 · +33.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ryan Kerrigan — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 23 | WAS | 16 | — | 59 | 37 | 22 | 9 | 14 | 7.5 | 30.5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | WAS | 16 | — | 49 | 37 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 8.5 | 32.5 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | WAS | 16 | — | 60 | 41 | 19 | 15 | 7 | 8.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 974 | 95.3% | 88 | 18.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | WAS | 16 | — | 60 | 47 | 13 | 18 | 19 | 13.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 978 | 94.4% | 77 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 38 | 29 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 9.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 889 | 84.2% | 59 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | WAS | 16 | — | 29 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 20 | 11.0 | 46.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 786 | 71.8% | 70 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | WAS | 16 | — | 44 | 32 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 13.0 | 45.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 820 | 75.2% | 89 | 18.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | WAS | 16 | — | 42 | 29 | 13 | 11 | 19 | 13.0 | 43.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 819 | 79.3% | 65 | 15.8% | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 52.9 | 5.0 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 32 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 31 | WAS | 12 | — | 23 | 14 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 5.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 642 | 76.6% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 8 | 1.0 | 92.2 | 2.5 | 25 | 11 | 6 | 35 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32 | WAS | 16 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 5.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 397 | 37.9% | 94 | 21.5% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 94.8 | 1.0 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33 | PHI | 16 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 330 | 31.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.0 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 172 | — | 423 | 299 | 124 | 117 | 145 | 95.5 | 357.5 | 3 | 25 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 14 | — | — | — | 78 | 39 | 11 | 69 | 7 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
An all-time caliber edge rusher (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with exceptional availability — almost never missed time. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 331 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 3% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +33.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~33.1 surplus ≈
George Karlaftis
DE
93% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →