Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1997 | 23 | GB | 16 | — | 24 | 30 | 80.0% | 50 | 48 | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24 | GB | 16 | — | 29 | 33 | 87.9% | 45 | 41 | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25 | GB | 16 | — | 25 | 30 | 83.3% | 50 | 38 | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 26 | GB | 16 | — | 33 | 38 | 86.8% | 52 | 32 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 27 | GB | 16 | — | 20 | 31 | 64.5% | 54 | 44 | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 28 | GB | 16 | — | 28 | 34 | 82.4% | 49 | 44 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 29 | GB | 16 | — | 23 | 26 | 88.5% | 50 | 51 | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 30 | GB | 16 | — | 24 | 28 | 85.7% | 53 | 48 | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 31 | GB | 16 | — | 20 | 27 | 74.1% | 53 | 30 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 32 | MIN | 1 | — | 21 | 25 | 84.0% | 49 | 27 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 36.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 33 | MIN | 16 | — | 20 | 24 | 83.3% | 55 | 39 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 34 | MIN | 16 | — | 29 | 34 | 85.3% | 54 | 40 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 35 | MIN | 16 | — | 26 | 28 | 92.9% | 52 | 54 | 55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 36 | MIN | 16 | — | 17 | 18 | 94.4% | 48 | 30 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 37 | MIN | 16 | — | 22 | 28 | 78.6% | 53 | 38 | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 361 | 434 | 83.2% | 55 | 604 | 613 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 36.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Ryan Longwell — All-Time
Explore More
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
14 seasons · peak 2.7 in 1997
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1997 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2011 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 23 | GB | 16 | — | 24 | 30 | 80.0% | 50 | 48 | 48 |
| 1998 | 24 | GB | 16 | — | 29 | 33 | 87.9% | 45 | 41 | 43 |
| 1999 | 25 | GB | 16 | — | 25 | 30 | 83.3% | 50 | 38 | 38 |
| 2000 | 26 | GB | 16 | — | 33 | 38 | 86.8% | 52 | 32 | 32 |
| 2001 | 27 | GB | 16 | — | 20 | 31 | 64.5% | 54 | 44 | 45 |
| 2002 | 28 | GB | 16 | — | 28 | 34 | 82.4% | 49 | 44 | 44 |
| 2003 | 29 | GB | 16 | — | 23 | 26 | 88.5% | 50 | 51 | 51 |
| 2004 | 30 | GB | 16 | — | 24 | 28 | 85.7% | 53 | 48 | 48 |
| 2005 | 31 | GB | 16 | — | 20 | 27 | 74.1% | 53 | 30 | 31 |
| 2006 | 32 | MIN | — | — | 21 | 25 | 84.0% | 49 | 27 | 28 |
| 2007 | 33 | MIN | 16 | — | 20 | 24 | 83.3% | 55 | 39 | 40 |
| 2008 | 34 | MIN | 16 | — | 29 | 34 | 85.3% | 54 | 40 | 40 |
| 2009 | 35 | MIN | 16 | — | 26 | 28 | 92.9% | 52 | 54 | 55 |
| 2010 | 36 | MIN | 16 | — | 17 | 18 | 94.4% | 48 | 30 | 31 |
| 2011 | 37 | MIN | 16 | — | 22 | 28 | 78.6% | 53 | 38 | 39 |
| Career | — | 361 | 434 | 83.2% | 55 | 604 | 613 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.