Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | TB | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 229 | 61.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | TB | 15 | — | 58 | 47 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 596 | 61.9% | 151 | 37.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | — | 31 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 419 | 37.9% | 286 | 61.4% | 43 | 27 | 0.6 | 106.7 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | TB | 12 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 50 | 6.2% | 281 | 76.1% | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 152.1 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 360 | 78.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LAC | 4 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 54 | 22.3% | 59 | 54.5% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 91.7 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | TB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 57.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 78 | — | 95 | 75 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,119 | 21.8% | 1,378 | 62.1% | 55 | 36 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | — | |
Pick #108 (Rd 4) · TB · 2016 · +4.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ryan Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#738 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | TB | 12 | 9* | 58 | 47 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | TB | 11 | 0* | 31 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | TB | 3 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LAC | 1 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 27 | 9* | 95 | 75 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | TB | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 229 | 61.6% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | TB | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 596 | 61.9% | 151 | 37.1% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 419 | 37.9% | 286 | 61.4% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | TB | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 50 | 6.2% | 281 | 76.1% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 360 | 78.5% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LAC | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 54 | 22.3% | 59 | 54.5% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | TB | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 57.0% |
| Career | 78 | — | 0.0% | 1,119 | 21.8% | 1,378 | 62.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | 0* | 43 | 27 | 0.6 | 106.7 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | TB | 12 | 0* | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 152.1 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LAC | 4 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 91.7 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | 32 | 55 | 36 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 40 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 50.4 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 40· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Phillip Gaines
CB
91% match