Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2020 | 24–25 | CAR | 14 | — | 21 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 248 | 26.0% | 156 | 41.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | — | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 153 | 15.0% | 258 | 61.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CAR | 17 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 88 | 8.0% | 359 | 76.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CAR | 17 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 289 | 28.1% | 313 | 71.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CAR | 10 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.5% | 241 | 84.3% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 11.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | BUF | 17 | — | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6 | 0.7% | 329 | 76.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 30–31 | BUF | 5 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 108 | 78.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 96 | — | 76 | 53 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4623 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level S.
Fan Rating
Rate Sam Franklin Jr. — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 0.5 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#774 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24–25 | CAR | 7 | — | 21 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CAR | 7 | — | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CAR | 5 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CAR | 6 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CAR | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | BUF | 8 | — | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | BUF | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 38 | 76 | 53 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24–25 | CAR | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | 248 | 26.0% | 156 | 41.6% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 153 | 15.0% | 258 | 61.4% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CAR | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 88 | 8.0% | 359 | 76.8% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CAR | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 289 | 28.1% | 313 | 71.5% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CAR | 10 | — | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.5% | 241 | 84.3% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | BUF | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 6 | 0.7% | 329 | 76.4% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | BUF | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 108 | 78.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | — |
| Away | 10 | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 11 | — |
| Losses | 7 | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 17 | 1 |
| Postseason | 1 | — |
| By opponent | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | — |
| vs BAL | 1 | — |
| vs CAR | 1 | — |
| vs CLE | 1 | — |
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 | — |
| vs HOU | 2 | — |
| vs JAX | 1 | — |
| vs LAC |
| By month | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | — |
| September | 5 | — |
| October | 5 | 1 |
| November | 4 | — |
| December | 2 | — |
| Division games | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Division | 5 | — |
| Non-division | 13 | 1 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 38 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 37.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 38· confidence 83%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Dana Hall
DB
83% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| — |
| vs MIA | 1 | — |
| vs NE | 2 | — |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — |
| vs PHI | 1 | — |
| vs PIT | 1 | — |
| vs TB | 1 | — |