Santana Moss ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Moss in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Moss a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2001 | 22 | NYJ | 5 | — | 17 | 2 | 40 | 0 | 11.8% | 20.0 | 2.4 | — | 2 | 1 | -6 | 0 | -6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 23 | NYJ | 15 | — | 52 | 30 | 433 | 4 | 57.7% | 14.4 | 8.3 | — | 20 | 7 | 48 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 24 | NYJ | 16 | — | 74 | 74 | 1,105 | 10 | 100.0% | 14.9 | 14.9 | — | 49 | 10 | 67 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 30.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 25 | NYJ | 15 | — | 45 | 45 | 838 | 5 | 100.0% | 18.6 | 18.6 | — | 35 | 6 | 18 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 26 | WAS | 16 | — | 84 | 84 | 1,483 | 9 | 100.0% | 17.7 | 17.7 | — | 60 | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27 | WAS | 14 | — | 55 | 55 | 790 | 6 | 100.0% | 14.4 | 14.4 | — | 36 | 7 | 82 | 0 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 28 | WAS | 14 | — | 61 | 61 | 808 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.2 | 13.2 | — | 43 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29 | WAS | 15 | — | 79 | 79 | 1,044 | 6 | 100.0% | 13.2 | 13.2 | — | 50 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 27.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 30 | WAS | 16 | — | 120 | 70 | 902 | 3 | 58.3% | 12.9 | 7.5 | — | 40 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 31 | WAS | 16 | — | 145 | 93 | 1,115 | 6 | 64.1% | 12.0 | 7.7 | — | 61 | 5 | -6 | 0 | -1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 32 | WAS | 12 | — | 96 | 46 | 584 | 4 | 47.9% | 12.7 | 6.1 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 33 | WAS | 16 | — | 62 | 41 | 573 | 8 | 66.1% | 14.0 | 9.2 | — | 27 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 34 | WAS | 16 | — | 78 | 42 | 452 | 2 | 53.8% | 10.8 | 5.8 | — | 28 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 551 | 48.2% | — | 0.0% | 33 | 7.1% |
| 2014 | 35 | WAS | 10 | — | 15 | 10 | 116 | 0 | 66.7% | 11.6 | 7.7 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 130 | 20.4% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 5.5% |
| Career | — | 196 | — | 983 | 732 | 10,283 | 66 | 74.5% | 14.0 | 10.5 | — | 492 | 51 | 287 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 15 | 29.4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
229 career value over replacement — #287 all-time of 4,695. 16.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #16 (Rd 1) · NYJ · 2001 · +15.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Santana Moss — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
14 seasons · peak 14.8 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.2 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2005 · +1.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#85 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 22 | NYJ | 5 | — | 17 | 2 | 40 | 0 | 11.8% | 20.0 | 2.4 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2002 | 23 | NYJ | 15 | — | 52 | 30 | 433 | 4 | 57.7% | 14.4 | 8.3 | — | 20 | 3.7 |
| 2003 | 24 | NYJ | 16 | — | 74 | 74 | 1,105 | 10 | 100.0% | 14.9 | 14.9 | — | 49 | 11.5 |
| 2004 | 25 | NYJ | 15 | — | 45 | 45 | 838 | 5 | 100.0% | 18.6 | 18.6 | — | 35 | 6.9 |
| 2005 | 26 | WAS | 16 | — | 84 | 84 | 1,483 | 9 | 100.0% | 17.7 | 17.7 | — | 60 | 14.8 |
| 2006 | 27 | WAS | 14 | — | 55 | 55 | 790 | 6 | 100.0% | 14.4 | 14.4 | — | 36 | 8.4 |
| 2007 | 28 | WAS | 14 | — | 61 | 61 | 808 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.2 | 13.2 | — | 43 | 5.9 |
| 2008 | 29 | WAS | 15 | — | 79 | 79 | 1,044 | 6 | 100.0% | 13.2 | 13.2 | — | 50 | 10.6 |
| 2009 | 30 | WAS | 16 | — | 120 | 70 | 902 | 3 | 58.3% | 12.9 | 7.5 | — | 40 | 8.1 |
| 2010 | 31 | WAS | 16 | — | 145 | 93 | 1,115 | 6 | 64.1% | 12.0 | 7.7 | — | 61 | 10.3 |
| 2011 | 32 | WAS | 12 | — | 96 | 46 | 584 | 4 | 47.9% | 12.7 | 6.1 | — | 35 | 5.6 |
| 2012 | 33 | WAS | 16 | — | 62 | 41 | 573 | 8 | 66.1% | 14.0 | 9.2 | — | 27 | 5.7 |
| 2013 | 34 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 78 | 42 | 452 | 2 | 53.8% | 10.8 | 5.8 | — | 28 | 2.7 |
| 2014 | 35 | WAS | 5 | 0* | 15 | 10 | 116 | 0 | 66.7% | 11.6 | 7.7 | — | 6 | 0 |
| Career | 191 | 983 | 732 | 10,283 | 66 | 74.5% | 14.0 | 10.5 | — | 492 | 94.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 551 | 48.2% | — | 0.0% | 33 | 7.1% |
| 2014 | 35 | WAS | 10 | 0* | 130 | 20.4% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 5.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 22 | NYJ | 5 | — | 1 | -6 | 0 | -6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 23 | NYJ | 15 | — | 7 | 48 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 |
| 2003 | 24 | NYJ | 16 | — | 10 | 67 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 30.0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 25 | NYJ | 15 | — | 6 | 18 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2005 | 26 | WAS | 16 | — | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 27 | WAS | 14 | — | 7 | 82 | 0 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 |
| 2007 | 28 | WAS | 14 | — | 3 | 13 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 1 |
| 2008 | 29 | WAS | 15 | — | 1 | 27 | 0 | 27.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 30 | WAS | 16 | — | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 31 | WAS | 16 | — | 5 | -6 | 0 | -1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 33 | WAS | 16 | — | 3 | 14 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2013 | 34 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 3 | 25 | 0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| Career | 174 | 51 | 287 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 15 | 29.4 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 71 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Steve Smith
WR
92% match
2001 Draft ClassmatesFull class →