Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 23 | GB | 14 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 37 | 4.3% | 231 | 63.1% | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 115.3 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | GB | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% | 72 | 45.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 25 | NO / SF | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 10 | — | 102 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 26 | NO | 9 | — | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 143 | 24.0% | 46 | 20.2% | 12 | 7 | 0.6 | 81.6 | 17.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 37 | — | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 193 | 8.0% | 451 | 46.9% | 18 | 13 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | |
Pick #178 (Rd 5) · GB · 2021 · +0.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Shemar Jean-Charles — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.9 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#972 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | GB | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 25 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26 | NO | 4 | 0* | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| Career | 7 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | GB | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 37 | 4.3% | 231 | 63.1% |
| 2022 | 24 | GB | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% | 72 | 45.2% |
| 2023 | 25 | All teams | 8 | — | — | — | 10 | — | 102 | — |
| 2024 | 26 | NO | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 143 | 24.0% | 46 | 20.2% |
| Career | 37 | — | 0.0% | 193 | 8.0% | 451 | 46.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | GB | 14 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 115.3 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 26 | NO | 9 | 0* | 12 | 7 | 0.6 | 81.6 | 17.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 23 | 18 | 13 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 24 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 33 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 24· confidence 50%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Chris Canty
CB
89% match