Stephen Paea is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Paea in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Paea's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2011 | 23 | CHI | 7 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | CHI | 14 | — | 23 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | CHI | 13 | — | 23 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 474 | 55.6% | 36 | 8.8% |
| 2014 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | 32 | 23 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 700 | 67.3% | 79 | 18.1% |
| 2015 | 27 | WAS | 11 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 214 | 29.6% | 27 | 9.3% |
| 2016 | 28 | CLE | 13 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 319 | 35.4% | 24 | 6.8% |
| 2017 | 29 | DAL | 4 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 145 | 52.0% | 10 | 8.5% |
| Career | — | 78 | — | 125 | 72 | 53 | 22 | 31 | 14.0 | 67.0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
40 career value over replacement — #2382 all-time of 4,695. 5.7/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #53 (Rd 2) · CHI · 2011 · +7.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Stephen Paea — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 2.8 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#608 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 23 | CHI | 7 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.9 |
| 2012 | 24 | CHI | 14 | — | 23 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2013 | 25 | CHI | 9 | 7* | 23 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 26 | CHI | 14 | 11* | 32 | 23 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2015 | 27 | WAS | 9 | 0* | 17 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2016 | 28 | CLE | 8 | 0* | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 29 | DAL | 4 | 2* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 65 | 125 | 72 | 53 | 22 | 31 | 14.0 | 67.0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | — | 0 | 1 | 5.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | CHI | 13 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 474 | 55.6% | 36 | 8.8% |
| 2014 | 26 | CHI | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 700 | 67.3% | 79 | 18.1% |
| 2015 | 27 | WAS | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 214 | 29.6% | 27 | 9.3% |
| 2016 | 28 | CLE | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 319 | 35.4% | 24 | 6.8% |
| 2017 | 29 | DAL | 4 | 2* | — | 0.0% | 145 | 52.0% | 10 | 8.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 55.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jonathan Babineaux
DT
89% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →