Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 24 | OAK | 13 | — | 42 | 35 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 542 | 60.1% | 130 | 33.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | OAK | 15 | — | 51 | 41 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 930 | 87.9% | 90 | 20.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | OAK | 16 | — | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 325 | 32.5% | 128 | 27.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | OAK | 16 | — | 79 | 65 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,023 | 98.4% | 99 | 23.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | CLE | 16 | — | 70 | 54 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 907 | 78.0% | 197 | 42.0% | 93 | 52 | 0.6 | 76.3 | 10.4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | CLE | 16 | — | 49 | 38 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 677 | 62.3% | 72 | 16.5% | 60 | 41 | 0.7 | 105.1 | 8.6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 37 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 15 | — | 24 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 396 | 40.9% | 251 | 60.5% | 40 | 23 | 0.6 | 78.0 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | IND | 11 | — | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 141 | 21.4% | 95 | 35.5% | 21 | 14 | 0.7 | 97.9 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | CAR | 7 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 37 | 9.3% | 59 | 30.7% | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 158.3 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 125 | — | 361 | 291 | 70 | 13 | 5 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 7 | 52 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,978 | 58.8% | 1,121 | 32.0% | 220 | 136 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 1 | 51 | 25 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate T.J. Carrie — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 2.5 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | OAK | 12 | 8* | 42 | 35 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2015 | 25 | OAK | 15 | 13* | 51 | 41 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 26 | OAK | 8 | 0* | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2017 | 27 | OAK | 16 | 16* | 79 | 65 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2018 | 28 | CLE | 15 | 12* | 70 | 54 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | CLE | 13 | 10* | 49 | 38 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 12 | 0* | 24 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2021 | 31 | IND | 7 | 0* | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 32 | CAR | 2 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 100 | 59* | 361 | 291 | 70 | 13 | 5 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 7 | 52 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | OAK | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 542 | 60.1% | 130 | 33.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | OAK | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 930 | 87.9% | 90 | 20.1% |
| 2016 | 26 | OAK | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 325 | 32.5% | 128 | 27.9% |
| 2017 | 27 | OAK | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,023 | 98.4% | 99 | 23.4% |
| 2018 | 28 | CLE | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 907 | 78.0% | 197 | 42.0% |
| 2019 | 29 | CLE | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 677 | 62.3% | 72 | 16.5% |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 396 | 40.9% | 251 | 60.5% |
| 2021 | 31 | IND | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 141 | 21.4% | 95 | 35.5% |
| 2022 | 32 | CAR | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 37 | 9.3% | 59 | 30.7% |
| Career | 125 | 59* | — | 0.0% | 4,978 | 58.8% | 1,121 | 32.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | CLE | 16 | 12* | 93 | 52 | 0.6 | 76.3 | 10.4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | CLE | 16 | 10* | 60 | 41 | 0.7 | 105.1 | 8.6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 37 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 15 | 0* | 40 | 23 | 0.6 | 78.0 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | IND | 11 | 0* | 21 | 14 | 0.7 | 97.9 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | CAR | 7 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 158.3 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 65 | 22* | 220 | 136 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 1 | 51 | 25 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W10 | IND | — | — | 6.0 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 6 |
| By opponent | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| vs IND | 1 | 6 |
| By month | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| November | 1 | 6 |
| Division games | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | 6 |
Bryan Cook
SAF
88% match