Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | PIT | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 31 | 2.9% | 277 | 61.7% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 11 | 1.1% | 307 | 65.9% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PIT | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 8 | 0.9% | 226 | 67.7% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | — | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 57 | 5.4% | 285 | 64.1% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 195 | 19.1% | 253 | 57.7% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 44.0% |
| Career | — | 75 | — | 26 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Terence Garvin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#861 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | PIT | 2 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PIT | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | WAS | 4 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | SEA | 5 | 0* | 17 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 12 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | PIT | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 31 | 2.9% | 277 | 61.7% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 11 | 1.1% | 307 | 65.9% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PIT | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 8 | 0.9% | 226 | 67.7% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 57 | 5.4% | 285 | 64.1% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 195 | 19.1% | 253 | 57.7% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | SF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 44.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 18 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 23 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 18· confidence 56%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Derrek Tuszka
LB
88% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →