Terrell Owens is a Hall of Fame receiver whose career earned one of the highest career value scores of 96 in the Knox value model. Owens led his position in a major category 3 times — the definition of era-defining dominance.
Career Value · VORP
407 career value over replacement — #41 all-time of 4,695. 27.1/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #89 (Rd 3) · SFO · 1996 · +58.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Terrell Owens — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1996 | 22–23 | SF | 16 | — | — | 35 | 520 | 4 | — | 14.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | — | — | 60 | 936 | 8 | — | 15.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | — | — | 67 | 1,097 | 14 | — | 16.4 | — | — | — | 4 | 53 | 1 | 13.3 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25–26 | SF | 14 | — | 95 | 59 | 747 | 4 | 62.1% | 12.7 | 7.9 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 26–27 | SF | 14 | — | 143 | 97 | 1,451 | 13 | 67.8% | 15.0 | 10.1 | — | 64 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 27–28 | SF | 16 | — | 155 | 93 | 1,412 | 16 | 60.0% | 15.2 | 9.1 | — | 70 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 28–29 | SF | 14 | — | 159 | 100 | 1,300 | 13 | 62.9% | 13.0 | 8.2 | — | 61 | 7 | 79 | 1 | 11.3 | 14.3 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 29–30 | SF | 15 | — | 80 | 80 | 1,102 | 9 | 100.0% | 13.8 | 13.8 | — | 55 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 30–31 | PHI | 14 | — | 77 | 77 | 1,200 | 14 | 100.0% | 15.6 | 15.6 | — | 51 | 3 | -5 | 0 | -1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 31–32 | PHI | 7 | — | 47 | 47 | 763 | 6 | 100.0% | 16.2 | 16.2 | — | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 32–33 | DAL | 16 | — | 85 | 85 | 1,180 | 13 | 100.0% | 13.9 | 13.9 | — | 62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 33–34 | DAL | 15 | — | 81 | 81 | 1,355 | 15 | 100.0% | 16.7 | 16.7 | — | 69 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 34–35 | DAL | 16 | — | 69 | 69 | 1,052 | 10 | 100.0% | 15.2 | 15.2 | — | 38 | 7 | 33 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 35–36 | BUF | 16 | — | 109 | 55 | 829 | 5 | 50.5% | 15.1 | 7.6 | — | 33 | 6 | 54 | 1 | 9.0 | 16.7 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 36–37 | CIN | 13 | — | 139 | 72 | 983 | 9 | 51.8% | 13.7 | 7.1 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 218 | — | 1,239 | 1,077 | 15,927 | 153 | 86.9% | 14.8 | 12.9 | — | 618 | 38 | 246 | 3 | 6.5 | 7.9 | 8 | 21.1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber wide receiver (top 1% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 407 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 2% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 15 of 15 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +27.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
15 seasons × ~27.1 surplus ≈ VORP 407
Herman Moore
WR
90% match
1996 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Season honors and record seasons