Tracy Scroggins is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Scroggins in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Scroggins's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1992 | 22–23 | DET | 16 | — | 28 | 26 | — | — | — | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 23–24 | DET | 16 | — | 19 | 11 | — | — | — | 8.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 24–25 | DET | 16 | — | 44 | 35 | — | — | — | 2.5 | 2.5 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | — | 44 | 34 | — | — | — | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 6 | 2 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 26–27 | DET | 6 | — | 16 | 13 | — | — | — | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 27–28 | DET | 15 | — | 42 | 31 | — | — | — | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 3 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 28–29 | DET | 11 | — | 27 | 24 | — | — | — | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 29–30 | DET | 14 | — | 34 | 25 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 30–31 | DET | 15 | — | 41 | 25 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 6.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 31–32 | DET | 12 | — | 25 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 137 | — | 320 | 241 | 33 | 23 | 14 | 60.5 | 97.5 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
170 career value over replacement — #535 all-time of 4,695. 17/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #53 (Rd 2) · DET · 1992 · +24.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tracy Scroggins — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 7.0 in 1995
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.7 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1995 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2001 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#170 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 22–23 | DET | 16 | — | 28 | 26 | — | — | — | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.6 |
| 1993 | 23–24 | DET | 16 | — | 19 | 11 | — | — | — | 8.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 6.8 |
| 1994 | 24–25 | DET | 16 | — | 44 | 35 | — | — | — | 2.5 | 2.5 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| 1995 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | — | 44 | 34 | — | — | — | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 6 | 2 | — | — | — | 7 |
| 1996 | 26–27 | DET | 6 | — | 16 | 13 | — | — | — | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| 1997 | 27–28 | DET | 15 | — | 42 | 31 | — | — | — | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 4.5 |
| 1998 | 28–29 | DET | 11 | — | 27 | 24 | — | — | — | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.1 |
| 1999 | 29–30 | DET | 14 | — | 34 | 25 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2000 | 30–31 | DET | 15 | — | 41 | 25 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 6.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2001 | 31–32 | DET | 12 | — | 25 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 137 | 320 | 241 | 33 | 23 | 14 | 60.5 | 97.5 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 34.8 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 72.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
D'Marco Farr
DT
88% match
1992 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Robert Porcher
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1441