Travis Benjamin is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Benjamin in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Benjamin's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
50 career value over replacement — #2094 all-time of 4,695. 6.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #100 (Rd 4) · CLE · 2012 · +19.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Travis Benjamin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | CLE | 12 | — | 37 | 18 | 298 | 2 | 48.6% | 16.6 | 8.1 | — | 13 | 6 | 66 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | CLE | 8 | — | 13 | 5 | 105 | 0 | 38.5% | 21.0 | 8.1 | — | 4 | 1 | 45 | 0 | 45.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | CLE | 16 | — | 46 | 18 | 314 | 3 | 39.1% | 17.4 | 6.8 | — | 14 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | CLE | 16 | — | 125 | 68 | 966 | 5 | 54.4% | 14.2 | 7.7 | — | 39 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SD | 14 | — | 75 | 47 | 677 | 4 | 62.7% | 14.4 | 9.0 | — | 26 | 2 | -3 | 0 | -1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | — | 65 | 34 | 567 | 4 | 52.3% | 16.7 | 8.7 | — | 20 | 13 | 96 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 5 | 38.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAC | 12 | — | 24 | 12 | 186 | 1 | 50.0% | 15.5 | 7.8 | — | 9 | 7 | 41 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 29–30 | LAC | 5 | — | 16 | 6 | 30 | 0 | 37.5% | 5.0 | 1.9 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 31–32 | SF | 10 | — | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 109 | — | 406 | 208 | 3,143 | 19 | 51.2% | 15.1 | 7.7 | — | 128 | 36 | 268 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 13 | 36.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
9 seasons · peak 8.8 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.9 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26–27 | SD | 14 | 8* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Career | 14 | 8* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 25.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | CLE | 12 | — | 6 | 66 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | CLE | 5 | 0* | 1 | 45 | 0 | 45.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | CLE | 16 | 12* | 4 | 12 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SD | 14 | 8* | 2 | -3 | 0 | -1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | 9* | 13 | 96 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 5 | 38.5 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAC | 12 | 0* | 7 | 41 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 |
| Career | 91 | 36 | 268 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 13 | 36.1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | CLE | 12 | — | 37 | 18 | 298 | 2 | 48.6% | 16.6 | 8.1 | — | 13 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | CLE | 5 | 0* | 13 | 5 | 105 | 0 | 38.5% | 21.0 | 8.1 | — | 4 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 46 | 18 | 314 | 3 | 39.1% | 17.4 | 6.8 | — | 14 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | CLE | 16 | 12* | 125 | 68 | 966 | 5 | 54.4% | 14.2 | 7.7 | — | 39 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SD | 14 | 8* | 75 | 47 | 677 | 4 | 62.7% | 14.4 | 9.0 | — | 26 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | 9* | 65 | 34 | 567 | 4 | 52.3% | 16.7 | 8.7 | — | 20 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAC | 12 | 0* | 24 | 12 | 186 | 1 | 50.0% | 15.5 | 7.8 | — | 9 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | LAC | 5 | 3* | 16 | 6 | 30 | 0 | 37.5% | 5.0 | 1.9 | — | 3 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | SF | 3 | 0* | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 99 | 406 | 208 | 3,143 | 19 | 51.2% | 15.1 | 7.7 | — | 128 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24–25 | CLE | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | CLE | 8 | 0* | 144 | 26.1% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 17.3% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 383 | 36.1% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 11.4% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | CLE | 16 | 12* | 850 | 76.6% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 14.6% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SD | 14 | 8* | 548 | 60.6% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 4.2% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | 9* | 566 | 53.4% | — | 0.0% | 81 | 18.9% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAC | 12 | 0* | 278 | 34.8% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 7.4% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | LAC | 5 | 3* | 189 | 56.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | SF | 10 | 0* | 40 | 6.1% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 3.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAC | 12 | 0* | 19.8 | 10.3 | 5.2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 9 | 55.2 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | LAC | 5 | 3* | 12.9 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 3 | 45.8 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | SF | 10 | 0* | 28.2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 |
| Career | 27 | 3* | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | — | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 19 | — | 8 | 71 | 64 | 34 | 500 | 2 | 75.1 |
| Away | 21 | — | 12 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 57.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 91%
Markus Wheaton
WR
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#371 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| 66 |
| 53 |
| 22 |
| 311 |
| 3 |
| 55.7 |
14 of 54 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 23 | — | 13 | 69 | 51 | 33 | 530 | 3 | 83.9 |
| Losses | 17 | — | 7 | 68 | 66 | 23 | 281 | 2 | 46.9 |
14 of 54 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 50 | 1 | 22 | 134 | 185 | 99 | 1460 | 9 | 215.4 |
| Postseason | 4 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| By opponent | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 47 | — | 4.7 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 54 | — | 5.4 |
| vs BAL | 2 | — | 1 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 22 | — | 2.8 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 21 | — | 2.8 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | 1 | -2 | 3 | — | — | — | -0.2 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | — | — | 10 | 7 | 143 | — | 14.3 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 67 | — | 7.3 |
| vs DEN | 7 | — | 2 | 15 | 25 | 11 | 159 | 3 | 41.4 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 2 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | — | 10 | 6 | 94 | — | 7.4 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | 2 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 115 | 2 | 24.7 |
| vs KC | 5 | — | 4 | 43 | 28 | 16 | 202 | — | 24.5 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 5 | — | 3 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 269 | 2 | 39.1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | 2 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 64 | 1 | 13.8 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 48 | — | 2.8 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | 1 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 18 | — | 3.2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | 1 | -4 | 5 | — | — | — | -0.4 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 44 | 1 | 10.5 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | 1 | -2 | 1 | — | — | — | -0.2 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | 1 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 21 | — | 4.3 |
| By month | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| September | 8 | — | 2 | 28 | 31 | 15 | 179 | 1 | 26.7 |
| October | 9 | — | 4 | 32 | 29 | 13 | 171 | 2 | 38.3 |
| November | 7 | — | 5 | 22 | 14 | 7 | 118 | — | 14 |
| December | 11 | — | 9 | 55 | 35 | 17 | 315 | 2 | 49 |
14 of 54 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Division games | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 15 | — | 9 | 60 | 42 | 18 | 364 | 3 | 66.4 |
| Non-division | 25 | — | 11 | 77 | 75 | 38 | 447 | 2 | 64.4 |
14 of 54 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)