Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Rushing | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2018 | 22 | KC | 14 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 74 | 7.0% | 196 | 48.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | GB / KC | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 119 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | IND | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.1% | 139 | 47.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 17 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 179 | 15.7% | 348 | 77.2% | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 17 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 202 | 16.1% | 361 | 78.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | DEN | 17 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 391 | 84.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | DEN | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 19 | 1.9% | 387 | 81.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 17 | — | 23 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 175 | 15.9% | 333 | 73.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 30 | HOU | 5 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% | 103 | 73.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 122 | — | 50 | 31 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | — | 2 | — | 0 | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4668 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #196 (Rd 6) · KC · 2018 · +9.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tremon Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 2.1 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2026 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#881 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | KC | 2 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | DEN | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 9 | 0* | 23 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 30 | HOU | 3 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 24 | 50 | 31 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | KC | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 74 | 7.0% | 196 | 48.4% |
| 2019 | 23 | All teams | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 119 | — |
| 2020 | 24 | IND | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.1% | 139 | 47.5% |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 17 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | 179 | 15.7% | 348 | 77.2% |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 202 | 16.1% | 361 | 78.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | DEN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 391 | 84.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | DEN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 19 | 1.9% | 387 | 81.7% |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 175 | 15.9% | 333 | 73.0% |
| 2026 | 30 | HOU | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% | 103 | 73.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | KC | 14 | 0* | 7 | 4 | 0.6 | 94.9 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 17 | 0* | 13 | 10 | 0.8 | 126.8 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 17 | 0* | 16 | 9 | 0.6 | 54.4 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 28 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 17 | 0* | 17 | 9 | 0.5 | 109.7 | 17.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 82 | 54 | 32 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
| Away | 13 | — | — | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6.7 |
| Losses | 10 | — | — | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 | 1 | 7 | 6.7 |
| Postseason | 2 | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | — | — | — |
| September | 7 | — | — | — |
| October | 4 | — | — | — |
| November | 5 | — | — | — |
| December | 5 | 1 | 7 | 6.7 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | — | — | 6 |
| Non-division | 15 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 31 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 36.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 31· confidence 71%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Nehemiah Pritchett
CB
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 3 | — | — | — |
| vs JAX | 3 | — | — | 6 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs TEN | 3 | — | — | — |