Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | CIN | 16 | — | 15 | 11 | 129 | 1 | 73.3% | 11.7 | 8.6 | — | 6 | 347 | 34.0% | — | 0.0% | 297 | 67.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | CIN | 14 | — | 12 | 10 | 92 | 0 | 83.3% | 9.2 | 7.7 | — | 3 | 374 | 39.3% | — | 0.0% | 214 | 55.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 62 | 42 | 404 | 7 | 67.7% | 9.6 | 6.5 | — | 23 | 825 | 85.8% | — | 0.0% | 55 | 12.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | CIN | 5 | — | 6 | 4 | 36 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.0 | 6.0 | — | 4 | 117 | 35.2% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 34.4% | 7.2 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 4 | 43.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | — | 14 | 6 | 71 | 1 | 42.9% | 11.8 | 5.1 | — | 5 | 244 | 34.7% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 25.1% | 7.3 | 7.3 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | 82.7 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | BUF | 10 | — | 16 | 12 | 119 | 3 | 75.0% | 9.9 | 7.4 | — | 9 | 298 | 46.5% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 33.3% | 7.6 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 9 | 109.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NYJ | 9 | — | 25 | 16 | 173 | 1 | 64.0% | 10.8 | 6.9 | — | 9 | 363 | 64.9% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 24.9% | 5.8 | 6.2 | 4.6 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 | 9 | 97.6 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | SF | 11 | — | 5 | 4 | 57 | 0 | 80.0% | 14.3 | 11.4 | — | 2 | 238 | 33.5% | — | 0.0% | 89 | 29.9% | 14.0 | 10.8 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 114.2 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | MIA | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 155 | 105 | 1,081 | 13 | 67.7% | 10.3 | 7.0 | — | 61 | 2,849 | 45.1% | — | 0.0% | 961 | 35.1% | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | — | 29 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3327 all-time of 4,695. 2.1/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #85 (Rd 3) · CIN · 2015 · +6.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tyler Kroft — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 3.4 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#368 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | CIN | 6 | 0* | 15 | 11 | 129 | 1 | 73.3% | 11.7 | 8.6 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | CIN | 6 | 0* | 12 | 10 | 92 | 0 | 83.3% | 9.2 | 7.7 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | CIN | 15 | 14* | 62 | 42 | 404 | 7 | 67.7% | 9.6 | 6.5 | — | 23 | 3.4 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | CIN | 5 | 0* | 6 | 4 | 36 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.0 | 6.0 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BUF | 8 | 0* | 14 | 6 | 71 | 1 | 42.9% | 11.8 | 5.1 | — | 5 | 0 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | BUF | 6 | 0* | 16 | 12 | 119 | 3 | 75.0% | 9.9 | 7.4 | — | 9 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NYJ | 9 | 6* | 25 | 16 | 173 | 1 | 64.0% | 10.8 | 6.9 | — | 9 | 0.7 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | SF | 4 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 57 | 0 | 80.0% | 14.3 | 11.4 | — | 2 | 0 |
| Career | 59 | 20* | 155 | 105 | 1,081 | 13 | 67.7% | 10.3 | 7.0 | — | 61 | 4.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 347 | 34.0% | — | 0.0% | 297 | 67.1% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | CIN | 14 | 0* | 374 | 39.3% | — | 0.0% | 214 | 55.4% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 825 | 85.8% | — | 0.0% | 55 | 12.8% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | CIN | 5 | 0* | 117 | 35.2% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 34.4% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | 0* | 244 | 34.7% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 25.1% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | BUF | 10 | 0* | 298 | 46.5% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NYJ | 9 | 6* | 363 | 64.9% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 24.9% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | SF | 11 | 0* | 238 | 33.5% | — | 0.0% | 89 | 29.9% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | MIA | 8 | 0* | 43 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 15.8% |
| Career | 100 | 20* | 2,849 | 45.1% | — | 0.0% | 961 | 35.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | CIN | 5 | 0* | 7.2 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 4 | 43.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | 0* | 7.3 | 7.3 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | 82.7 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | BUF | 10 | 0* | 7.6 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 9 | 109.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NYJ | 9 | 6* | 5.8 | 6.2 | 4.6 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 | 9 | 97.6 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | SF | 11 | 0* | 14.0 | 10.8 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 114.2 |
| Career | 46 | 6* | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | — | 29 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 60 | 38 | 321 | 5 | 62.1 |
| Away | 29 | 82 | 56 | 631 | 7 | 105.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 27 | 73 | 53 | 500 | 11 | 116 |
| Losses | 26 | 68 | 40 | 446 | 1 | 50.6 |
| Ties | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 53 | 140 | 94 | 952 | 12 | 167.2 |
| Postseason | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs BAL | 4 | 12 | 9 | 69 | 2 | 18.9 |
| vs BUF | 2 | 8 | 5 | 43 | — | 4.3 |
| vs CAR | 2 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| September | 12 | 30 | 22 | 183 | 2 | 30.3 |
| October | 16 | 47 | 37 | 373 | 4 | 61.3 |
| November | 11 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 19 | 53 | 41 | 410 | 6 | 77 |
| Non-division | 35 | 89 | 53 | 542 | 6 | 90.2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 44 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 44.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 44· confidence 80%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Josh Oliver
TE
86% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 6 |
| 4 |
| 42 |
| — |
| 4.2 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 1 | 8 |
| vs CLE | 3 | 12 | 10 | 85 | 3 | 26.5 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 3 | 3 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 1 | 9.8 |
| vs DET | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs GB | 1 | 4 | 3 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 3 | 10 | 8 | 93 | — | 9.3 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 7 | 5 | 108 | — | 10.8 |
| vs KC | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs LA | 2 | 6 | 5 | 30 | 2 | 15 |
| vs LV | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs MIA | 4 | 5 | 4 | 55 | — | 5.5 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | — | 0.1 |
| vs NE | 4 | 6 | 4 | 38 | — | 3.8 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 8 | 5 | 69 | — | 6.9 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 4 | 2 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 11 | 10 | 102 | 2 | 22.2 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 1 | 8.9 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| 24 |
| 14 |
| 179 |
| 3 |
| 35.9 |
| December | 13 | 36 | 20 | 212 | 3 | 39.2 |