Tyson Alualu is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Alualu in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Alualu's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Rushing | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2010 | 23 | JAX | 15 | — | 32 | 23 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 3.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | JAX | 15 | — | 39 | 20 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | JAX | 16 | — | 44 | 33 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 3.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | JAX | 16 | — | 42 | 33 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 744 | 66.6% | 88 | 19.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | JAX | 16 | — | 28 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 464 | 41.4% | 241 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28 | JAX | 16 | — | 23 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 2.6% | 689 | 59.0% | 134 | 27.6% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.5 | 6.3 | — | 2 |
| 2016 | 29 | JAX | 14 | — | 35 | 27 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.1% | 508 | 54.9% | 96 | 21.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | PIT | 16 | — | 32 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 434 | 43.4% | 39 | 8.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | PIT | 15 | — | 20 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 311 | 31.3% | 27 | 6.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 32 | PIT | 16 | — | 33 | 13 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 432 | 40.4% | 65 | 15.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 33 | PIT | 15 | — | 35 | 14 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 448 | 48.3% | 51 | 11.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 34 | PIT | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 57 | 34.0% | 4 | 7.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 35 | PIT | 17 | — | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 291 | 26.6% | 32 | 7.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 36 | DET | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 67 | 48.5% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 191 | — | 381 | 223 | 158 | 45 | 69 | 25.0 | 139.0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.5 | 6.3 | — | 2 | |
Career Value · VORP
63 career value over replacement — #1804 all-time of 4,695. 5.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · JAX · 2010 · -1.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tyson Alualu — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A edge rusher with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 63 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 39% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +6.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~6.3 surplus ≈ VORP 63
Barry Cofield
NT
90% match