Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2004 | 22–23 | NE | 14 | — | 29 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23–24 | NE | 15 | — | 35 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24–25 | NE | 13 | — | 26 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25–26 | NE | 16 | — | 33 | 21 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26–27 | NE | 15 | — | 38 | 17 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27–28 | NE | 13 | — | 32 | 20 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28–29 | NE | 14 | — | 33 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | 47 | 24 | 23 | 6 | 10 | 3.5 | 19.5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | — | 48 | 29 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31–32 | NE | 4 | — | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 172 | 63.0% | 8 | 7.0% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | NE | 16 | — | 42 | 19 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 802 | 73.5% | 74 | 15.8% |
| 2015 | 33–34 | HOU | 16 | — | 19 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 561 | 54.0% | 63 | 13.0% |
| 2016 | 34–35 | HOU | 15 | — | 21 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 508 | 54.2% | 59 | 13.9% |
| Career | — | 183 | — | 411 | 219 | 192 | 31 | 36 | 14.5 | 81.5 | 4 | 27 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Vince Wilfork — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
13 seasons · peak 4.2 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2016 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22–23 | NE | 14 | — | 29 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2005 | 23–24 | NE | 15 | — | 35 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2006 | 24–25 | NE | 13 | — | 26 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | NE | 16 | — | 33 | 21 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | NE | 15 | — | 38 | 17 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | NE | 13 | — | 32 | 20 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | NE | 14 | — | 33 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | 47 | 24 | 23 | 6 | 10 | 3.5 | 19.5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | — | 48 | 29 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | NE | 3 | 3* | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 32–33 | NE | 15 | 12* | 42 | 19 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2015 | 33–34 | HOU | 11 | 9* | 19 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 34–35 | HOU | 11 | 8* | 21 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 172 | 411 | 219 | 192 | 31 | 36 | 14.5 | 81.5 | 4 | 27 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 8.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31–32 | NE | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 172 | 63.0% | 8 | 7.0% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | NE | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 802 | 73.5% | 74 | 15.8% |
| 2015 | 33–34 | HOU | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 561 | 54.0% | 63 | 13.0% |
| 2016 | 34–35 | HOU | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 508 | 54.2% | 59 | 13.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Jamie Meder
DT
91% match