Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIA | 13 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 185 | 21.5% | 93 | 26.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIA | 8 | — | 26 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 204 | 37.0% | 50 | 22.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | -2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | BUF | 3 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 48 | 26.3% | 8 | 11.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CLE | 15 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 206 | 20.3% | 35 | 8.5% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | HOU | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 26 | 35.0% | 3 | 9.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 40 | — | 55 | 32 | 23 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 669 | 24.9% | 189 | 17.3% | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
6 career value over replacement — #3952 all-time of 4,695. 2/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #194 (Rd 6) · MIA · 2017 · +17.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vincent Taylor — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.7 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2020 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1,113 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIA | 10 | 0* | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIA | 8 | 0* | 26 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | BUF | 3 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CLE | 10 | 0* | 11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | HOU | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 32 | 55 | 32 | 23 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIA | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 185 | 21.5% | 93 | 26.0% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIA | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 204 | 37.0% | 50 | 22.8% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | BUF | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 48 | 26.3% | 8 | 11.0% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CLE | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 206 | 20.3% | 35 | 8.5% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | HOU | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 26 | 35.0% | 3 | 9.0% |
| Career | 40 | — | 0.0% | 669 | 24.9% | 189 | 17.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIA | 8 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | -2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | BUF | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CLE | 15 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 26 | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 39 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 45.4 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 39· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Khyri Thornton
DT
92% match