Vinny Curry is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Curry in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Curry's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 24 | PHI | 4 | — | 9 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 14 | — | 21 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 317 | 30.5% | 6 | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 19 | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 9.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 377 | 32.3% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 12 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 429 | 34.5% | 87 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 24 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 2.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 436 | 42.8% | 68 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | PHI | 16 | — | 41 | 24 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 3.0 | 32.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 576 | 56.0% | 64 | 14.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | TB | 12 | — | 20 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 445 | 55.3% | 50 | 14.3% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 1.5 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 31 | PHI | 16 | — | 25 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 393 | 39.6% | 71 | 15.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | 5.0 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 32 | PHI | 11 | — | 15 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 310 | 41.5% | 54 | 18.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 34 | NYJ | 11 | — | 15 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 185 | 24.9% | 55 | 18.6% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 132 | — | 201 | 142 | 59 | 48 | 94 | 32.5 | 174.5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 43 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 7 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
100 career value over replacement — #1156 all-time of 4,695. 10/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #59 (Rd 2) · PHI · 2012 · +18.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vinny Curry — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A high-end edge rusher defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 20% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 100 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 26% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +12.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~12.5 surplus ≈ VORP 100
Antonio Smith
DE
93% match