Vinny Curry is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Curry in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Curry's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 24 | PHI | 4 | — | 9 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 14 | — | 21 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 317 | 30.5% | 6 | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 19 | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 9.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 377 | 32.3% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 12 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 429 | 34.5% | 87 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 24 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 2.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 436 | 42.8% | 68 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | PHI | 16 | — | 41 | 24 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 3.0 | 32.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 576 | 56.0% | 64 | 14.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | TB | 12 | — | 20 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 445 | 55.3% | 50 | 14.3% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 1.5 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 31 | PHI | 16 | — | 25 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 393 | 39.6% | 71 | 15.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | 5.0 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 32 | PHI | 11 | — | 15 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 310 | 41.5% | 54 | 18.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 34 | NYJ | 11 | — | 15 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 185 | 24.9% | 55 | 18.6% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 132 | — | 201 | 142 | 59 | 48 | 94 | 32.5 | 174.5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 43 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 7 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
100 career value over replacement — #1156 all-time of 4,695. 10/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #59 (Rd 2) · PHI · 2012 · +18.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vinny Curry — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 5.4 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#306 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 24 | PHI | 4 | — | 9 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 13 | 0* | 21 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 14 | 0* | 19 | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 9.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2015 | 27 | PHI | 13 | 0* | 12 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2016 | 28 | PHI | 15 | 0* | 24 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 2.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2017 | 29 | PHI | 16 | 9* | 41 | 24 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 3.0 | 32.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2018 | 30 | TB | 10 | 7* | 20 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 31 | PHI | 15 | 0* | 25 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2020 | 32 | PHI | 10 | 0* | 15 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 34 | NYJ | 8 | 0* | 15 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 118 | 201 | 142 | 59 | 48 | 94 | 32.5 | 174.5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 317 | 30.5% | 6 | 1.4% |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 377 | 32.3% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2015 | 27 | PHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 429 | 34.5% | 87 | 17.6% |
| 2016 | 28 | PHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 436 | 42.8% | 68 | 15.8% |
| 2017 | 29 | PHI | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 576 | 56.0% | 64 | 14.0% |
| 2018 | 30 | TB | 12 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 445 | 55.3% | 50 | 14.3% |
| 2019 | 31 | PHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 393 | 39.6% | 71 | 15.8% |
| 2020 | 32 | PHI | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 310 | 41.5% | 54 | 18.2% |
| 2022 | 34 | NYJ | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 185 | 24.9% | 55 | 18.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | TB | 12 | 7* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 1.5 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 31 | PHI | 16 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | 5.0 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 32 | PHI | 11 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 34 | NYJ | 11 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 50 | 7* | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 43 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 65 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Antonio Smith
DE
93% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →