Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 21–22 | CIN | 15 | — | 123 | 69 | 54 | 7 | 3 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 22–23 | CIN | 16 | — | 166 | 109 | 57 | 9 | 5 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,029 | 95.7% | 65 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | CIN | 5 | — | 29 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 217 | 57.8% | 4 | 2.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | CIN | 10 | — | 72 | 55 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 467 | 68.5% | 6 | 2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CIN | 11 | — | 94 | 66 | 28 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 674 | 90.8% | 1 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CIN | 10 | — | 69 | 48 | 21 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 588 | 81.3% | 3 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | CIN | 7 | — | 33 | 16 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 298 | 62.9% | 2 | 1.0% | 19 | 16 | 0.8 | 114.9 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | OAK | 4 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 191 | 71.0% | 17 | 16.8% | 13 | 9 | 0.7 | 113.3 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 78 | — | 603 | 388 | 215 | 35 | 24 | 8.5 | 67.5 | 5 | 29 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 25 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 15 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
30 career value over replacement — #2729 all-time of 4,695. 3.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Vontaze Burfict — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 4.5 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#769 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 21–22 | CIN | 15 | — | 123 | 69 | 54 | 7 | 3 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 22–23 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 166 | 109 | 57 | 9 | 5 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | CIN | 5 | 3* | 29 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | CIN | 10 | 7* | 72 | 55 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CIN | 11 | 10* | 94 | 66 | 28 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CIN | 10 | 8* | 69 | 48 | 21 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | CIN | 7 | 4* | 33 | 16 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | OAK | 4 | 3* | 17 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 78 | 603 | 388 | 215 | 35 | 24 | 8.5 | 67.5 | 5 | 29 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | CIN | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,029 | 95.7% | 65 | 14.3% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | CIN | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 217 | 57.8% | 4 | 2.8% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | CIN | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 467 | 68.5% | 6 | 2.1% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CIN | 11 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 674 | 90.8% | 1 | 0.4% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CIN | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 588 | 81.3% | 3 | 1.0% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | CIN | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 298 | 62.9% | 2 | 1.0% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | OAK | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 191 | 71.0% | 17 | 16.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | CIN | 7 | 4* | 19 | 16 | 0.8 | 114.9 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | OAK | 4 | 3* | 13 | 9 | 0.7 | 113.3 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0.2 |
| Career | 11 | 7* | 32 | 25 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 15 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 50.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jesse Solomon
LB
88% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →