Willie Gault is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Gault in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Gault's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1983 | 22–23 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 40 | 836 | 8 | — | 20.9 | — | — | — |
| 1984 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 34 | 587 | 6 | — | 17.3 | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 24–25 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 33 | 704 | 1 | — | 21.3 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 25–26 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 42 | 818 | 5 | — | 19.5 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 26–27 | CHI | 12 | — | — | 35 | 705 | 7 | — | 20.1 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 27–28 | LAR | 15 | — | — | 16 | 392 | 2 | — | 24.5 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 28–29 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 28 | 690 | 4 | — | 24.6 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 29–30 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 50 | 985 | 3 | — | 19.7 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 30–31 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 20 | 346 | 4 | — | 17.3 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 31–32 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 27 | 508 | 4 | — | 18.8 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 32–33 | LAR | 15 | — | — | 8 | 64 | 0 | — | 8.0 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 170 | — | — | 333 | 6,635 | 44 | — | 19.9 | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
162 career value over replacement — #575 all-time of 4,695. 14.7/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #18 (Rd 1) · CHI · 1983 · +9.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Willie Gault — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 11.8 in 1990
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.3 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1990 · +0.9 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#182 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | 21 | 154 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 82.3 |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 22–23 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 40 | 836 | 8 | — | 20.9 | — | — | — |
| 1984 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 34 | 587 | 6 | — | 17.3 | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 24–25 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 33 | 704 | 1 | — | 21.3 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 25–26 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 42 | 818 | 5 | — | 19.5 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 26–27 | CHI | 12 | — | — | 35 | 705 | 7 | — | 20.1 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 27–28 | LAR | 15 | — | — | 16 | 392 | 2 | — | 24.5 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 28–29 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 28 | 690 | 4 | — | 24.6 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 29–30 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 50 | 985 | 3 | — | 19.7 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 30–31 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 20 | 346 | 4 | — | 17.3 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 31–32 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 27 | 508 | 4 | — | 18.8 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 32–33 | LAR | 15 | — | — | 8 | 64 | 0 | — | 8.0 | — | — | — |
| Career | 170 | — | 333 | 6,635 | 44 | — | 19.9 | — | — | — |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 66 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 65.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 66· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Anthony Armstrong
WR
91% match
1983 Draft ClassmatesFull class →