Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | PIT | 13 | — | 21 | 11 | 118 | 2 | 52.4% | 10.7 | 5.6 | — | 8 | 197 | 22.5% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 17.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PIT | 15 | — | 9 | 5 | 32 | 1 | 55.6% | 6.4 | 3.6 | — | 2 | 169 | 16.7% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 10.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | — | 8 | 6 | 86 | 0 | 75.0% | 14.3 | 10.8 | — | 4 | 174 | 15.6% | — | 0.0% | 89 | 19.6% | 7.0 | 5.0 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 109.4 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | 60 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 23.3% | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | — | 42.4 |
| Career | — | 47 | — | 41 | 23 | 239 | 3 | 56.1% | 10.4 | 5.8 | — | 14 | 600 | 19.2% | — | 0.0% | 217 | 16.4% | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 4 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4693 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Xavier Grimble — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2014–2015: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
3 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#539 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | PIT | 8 | 0* | 21 | 11 | 118 | 2 | 52.4% | 10.7 | 5.6 | — | 8 | 0 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PIT | 6 | 0* | 9 | 5 | 32 | 1 | 55.6% | 6.4 | 3.6 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 7 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 86 | 0 | 75.0% | 14.3 | 10.8 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | — |
| Career | 23 | 41 | 23 | 239 | 3 | 56.1% | 10.4 | 5.8 | — | 14 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | PIT | 13 | 0* | 197 | 22.5% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 17.9% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PIT | 15 | 0* | 169 | 16.7% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 10.4% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | 0* | 174 | 15.6% | — | 0.0% | 89 | 19.6% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 3 | — | 60 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 23.3% |
| Career | 47 | 600 | 19.2% | — | 0.0% | 217 | 16.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | 0* | 7.0 | 5.0 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 109.4 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 3 | — | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | — | 42.4 |
| Career | 19 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 27 | 15 | 145 | 3 | 32.5 |
| Away | 9 | 15 | 8 | 94 | — | 9.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 14 | 24 | 15 | 165 | 3 | 34.5 |
| Losses | 10 | 18 | 8 | 74 | — | 7.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 23 | 41 | 23 | 239 | 3 | 41.9 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 1 | 9 |
| vs CIN | 5 | 11 | 7 | 98 | 1 | 15.8 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| September | 4 | 8 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 8.9 |
| October | 7 | 16 | 10 | 113 | — | 11.3 |
| November | 5 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | 17 | 10 | 130 | 2 | 25 |
| Non-division | 15 | 25 | 13 | 109 | 1 | 16.9 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 30 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 34.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 30· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Jerry Evans
TE
87% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| — |
| 0.2 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs GB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs KC | 1 | 2 | 1 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 3 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs NE | 2 | 6 | 3 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs NO | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 2 | 2 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 6 |
| 5 |
| 42 |
| 1 |
| 10.2 |
| December | 7 | 11 | 5 | 55 | 1 | 11.5 |