Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 23–24 | ARI | 4 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 51 | 21.3% | 3 | 3.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | ARI | 8 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 118 | 22.0% | 9 | 3.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | ARI | 11 | — | 17 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 249 | 33.7% | 17 | 4.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | — | 46 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 424 | 36.2% | 10 | 2.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | KC | 5 | — | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 118 | 32.6% | 1 | 0.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | CIN / NE | 12 | — | 22 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 319 | — | 60 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | HOU | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 27 | 44.0% | 3 | 11.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 57 | — | 102 | 59 | 43 | 4 | 7 | 4.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,306 | 33.6% | 103 | 6.4% | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Xavier Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 0.2 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | ARI | 3 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | ARI | 4 | 0* | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | ARI | 9 | 0* | 17 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | KC | 15 | 0* | 46 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | KC | 4 | 0* | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | All teams | 10 | — | 22 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | HOU | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 46 | 102 | 59 | 43 | 4 | 7 | 4.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | ARI | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 51 | 21.3% | 3 | 3.3% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | ARI | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 118 | 22.0% | 9 | 3.5% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | ARI | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 249 | 33.7% | 17 | 4.9% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 424 | 36.2% | 10 | 2.3% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | KC | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 118 | 32.6% | 1 | 0.8% |
| 2020 | 28–29 | All teams | 12 | — | — | — | 319 | — | 60 | — |
| 2021 | 29–30 | HOU | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 27 | 44.0% | 3 | 11.0% |
| Career | 57 | — | 0.0% | 1,306 | 33.6% | 103 | 6.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | KC | 5 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | All teams* | 12 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 33 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Joel Steed
NT
92% match