Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2015 | 23–24 | DET | 6 | — | 17 | 60 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 66.7% | 5.5 | 3.7 | — | 0 | 46 | 9.7% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 23.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | DET | 14 | — | 88 | 334 | 4 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 22 | 25.0 | 1 | 23 | 18 | 196 | 0 | 78.3% | 10.9 | 8.5 | — | 9 | 293 | 32.6% | — | 0.0% | 126 | 34.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | DET | 8 | — | 14 | 26 | 1 | 1.9 | 7.1 | 2 | 14.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 65 | 11.9% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 62.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | DET | 8 | — | 55 | 265 | 3 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 14 | 25.5 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 56 | 0 | 70.0% | 8.0 | 5.6 | — | 3 | 118 | 22.3% | — | 0.0% | 137 | 65.4% | 114 | 2.1 | 151 | 2.7 | 2 | 27.5 | 14 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | ARI / MIA / NO | 5 | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.5 | 6.3 | — | 2 | 27 | — | — | — | 48 | — | -2 | -0.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | — | 41 | — | 177 | 683 | 8 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 39 | 22.0 | 1 | 40 | 29 | 282 | 0 | 72.5% | 9.7 | 7.0 | — | 14 | 549 | 20.4% | — | 0.0% | 503 | 43.9% | 112 | — | 151 | — | 2 | — | 14 | |
Career Value · VORP
4 career value over replacement — #4074 all-time of 4,695. 1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Fan Rating
Rate Zach Zenner — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 0.5 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#785 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | DET | 4 | 0* | 17 | 60 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | DET | 11 | 0* | 88 | 334 | 4 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 22 | 25.0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | DET | 7 | 0* | 14 | 26 | 1 | 1.9 | 7.1 | 2 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | DET | 7 | 0* | 55 | 265 | 3 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 14 | 25.5 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | All teams | 3 | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 32 | 177 | 683 | 8 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 39 | 22.0 | 1 | 0.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | DET | 4 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 66.7% | 5.5 | 3.7 | — | 0 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | DET | 11 | 0* | 23 | 18 | 196 | 0 | 78.3% | 10.9 | 8.5 | — | 9 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | DET | 7 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | DET | 7 | 0* | 10 | 7 | 56 | 0 | 70.0% | 8.0 | 5.6 | — | 3 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | All teams | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.5 | 6.3 | — | 2 |
| Career | 32 | 40 | 29 | 282 | 0 | 72.5% | 9.7 | 7.0 | — | 14 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | DET | 6 | 0* | 46 | 9.7% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 23.5% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | DET | 14 | 0* | 293 | 32.6% | — | 0.0% | 126 | 34.8% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | DET | 8 | 0* | 65 | 11.9% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 62.0% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | DET | 8 | 0* | 118 | 22.3% | — | 0.0% | 137 | 65.4% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | All teams | 5 | — | 27 | — | — | — | 48 | — |
| Career | 41 | 549 | 20.4% | — | 0.0% | 503 | 43.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | DET | 8 | 0* | 114 | 2.1 | 151 | 2.7 | 2 | 27.5 | 14 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | All teams* | 5 | — | -2 | -0.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 13 | 112 | — | 151 | — | 2 | — | 14 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | DET | 8 | 0* | 0.6 | -0.4 | 8.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 3 | 83.7 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | All teams* | 5 | — | 1.7 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 2 | 84.0 |
| Career | 13 | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | — | 5 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 77 | 281 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 118 | 57.9 |
| Away | 16 | 94 | 376 | 5 | 26 | 20 | 207 | 86.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 11 | 86 | 320 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 87 | 58.7 |
| Losses | 18 | 85 | 337 | 5 | 31 | 25 | 238 | 85.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 28 | 160 | 623 | 8 | 37 | 27 | 271 | 135.4 |
| Postseason | 1 | 11 | 34 | — | 6 | 6 | 54 | 8.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 12 | 54 | 1 | — | — | — | 11.4 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 3 | 5 | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 1 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 31 | 103 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 95 | 25.8 |
| September | 1 | 3 | 5 | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| October | 11 | 46 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 11 | 68 | 279 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 128 | 52.7 |
| Non-division | 18 | 103 | 378 | 6 | 29 | 22 | 197 | 91.5 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 40 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 42.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 40· confidence 82%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Ray Zellars
RB
88% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 4 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 0.4 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 10 | 45 | 1 | 4 | 3 | — | 10.5 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 3 | 11 | 1 | — | — | — | 7.1 |
| vs CHI | 5 | 14 | 70 | — | 6 | 5 | 41 | 11.1 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 12 | 67 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 21.2 |
| vs GB | 2 | 41 | 162 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 71 | 35.3 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0.7 |
| vs LA | 2 | 15 | 65 | — | 2 | 2 | 19 | 8.4 |
| vs MIN | 4 | 13 | 51 | — | 3 | 2 | 22 | 7.3 |
| vs NO | 3 | 11 | 40 | — | 2 | 1 | 13 | 5.3 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 3 | 12 | — | 5 | 4 | 52 | 4.4 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 7 | 9 | — | 2 | 2 | 23 | 3.2 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 11 | 34 | — | 6 | 6 | 54 | 8.8 |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | -3 | — | — | — | — | -0.3 |
| vs TB | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs WAS | 1 | 9 | 29 | 1 | 2 | — | — | 8.9 |
| 119 |
| 2 |
| 12 |
| 8 |
| 88 |
| 32.7 |
| November | 4 | 5 | 27 | — | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3.1 |
| December | 11 | 86 | 403 | 5 | 19 | 14 | 138 | 82.1 |