Zack Moss is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Moss in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Moss's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2020 | 22–23 | BUF | 13 | — | 112 | 481 | 4 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 30 | 26.8 | 0 | 18 | 14 | 95 | 1 | 77.8% | 6.8 | 5.3 | — | 5 | 403 | 44.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 207 | 1.8 | 274 | 2.4 | 13 | 8.6 | 30 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 13 | — | 96 | 345 | 4 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 22 | 22.9 | 0 | 32 | 23 | 197 | 1 | 71.9% | 8.6 | 6.2 | — | 12 | 380 | 42.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 143 | 1.5 | 202 | 2.1 | 14 | 6.9 | 22 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | BUF / IND | 13 | — | 93 | 456 | 1 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 18 | 19.4 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 39 | 0 | 84.6% | 3.5 | 3.0 | — | 2 | 249 | — | — | — | — | — | 263 | 2.8 | 193 | 2.1 | 8 | 11.6 | 18 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | — | 183 | 794 | 5 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 43 | 23.5 | 0 | 37 | 27 | 192 | 2 | 73.0% | 7.1 | 5.2 | — | 10 | 531 | 55.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 449 | 2.5 | 345 | 1.9 | 4 | 45.8 | 43 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | CIN | 8 | — | 74 | 242 | 2 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 13 | 17.6 | 1 | 27 | 23 | 187 | 1 | 85.2% | 8.1 | 6.9 | — | 11 | 297 | 61.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 166 | 2.2 | 76 | 1.0 | 4 | 18.5 | 13 |
| Career | — | 61 | — | 558 | 2,318 | 16 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 126 | 22.6 | 2 | 127 | 98 | 710 | 5 | 77.2% | 7.2 | 5.6 | — | 40 | 1,860 | 45.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1,228 | — | 1,090 | — | 43 | — | 126 | |
Career Value · VORP
36 career value over replacement — #2515 all-time of 4,695. 7.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #86 (Rd 3) · BUF · 2020 · +21.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Zack Moss — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 2.9 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2024 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#316 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 112 | 481 | 4 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 30 | 26.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 96 | 345 | 4 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 22 | 22.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | All teams | 13 | — | 93 | 456 | 1 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 18 | 19.4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 8* | 183 | 794 | 5 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 43 | 23.5 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | CIN | 8 | 5* | 74 | 242 | 2 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 13 | 17.6 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 61 | 558 | 2,318 | 16 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 126 | 22.6 | 2 | 2.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 18 | 14 | 95 | 1 | 77.8% | 6.8 | 5.3 | — | 5 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 32 | 23 | 197 | 1 | 71.9% | 8.6 | 6.2 | — | 12 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | All teams | 13 | — | 13 | 11 | 39 | 0 | 84.6% | 3.5 | 3.0 | — | 2 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 8* | 37 | 27 | 192 | 2 | 73.0% | 7.1 | 5.2 | — | 10 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | CIN | 8 | 5* | 27 | 23 | 187 | 1 | 85.2% | 8.1 | 6.9 | — | 11 |
| Career | 61 | 127 | 98 | 710 | 5 | 77.2% | 7.2 | 5.6 | — | 40 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 403 | 44.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 380 | 42.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | All teams | 13 | — | 249 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 8* | 531 | 55.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | CIN | 8 | 5* | 297 | 61.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 61 | 1,860 | 45.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 207 | 1.8 | 274 | 2.4 | 13 | 8.6 | 30 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 143 | 1.5 | 202 | 2.1 | 14 | 6.9 | 22 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | All teams* | 13 | — | 263 | 2.8 | 193 | 2.1 | 8 | 11.6 | 18 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 8* | 449 | 2.5 | 345 | 1.9 | 4 | 45.8 | 43 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | CIN | 8 | 5* | 166 | 2.2 | 76 | 1.0 | 4 | 18.5 | 13 |
| Career | 61 | 1,228 | — | 1,090 | — | 43 | — | 126 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 1.8 | 0.6 | 6.2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 107.2 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 0.8 | -0.1 | 8.7 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 | 12 | 85.0 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | All teams* | 13 | — | -0.4 | -0.3 | 3.8 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 79.2 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 8* | -0.5 | 0.1 | 7.0 | 2 | 5 | 0.1 | 10 | 91.3 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | CIN | 8 | 5* | 0.1 | -0.3 | 8.4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 11 | 107.9 |
| Career | 61 | — | — | — | 12 | 10 | — | 40 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 33 | 286 | 1269 | 10 | 67 | 52 | 384 | 3 | 245.3 |
| Away | 30 | 280 | 1070 | 6 | 64 | 50 | 352 | 2 | 184.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 38 | 333 | 1403 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 472 | 5 | 277.5 |
| Losses | 25 | 233 | 936 | 5 | 58 | 39 | 264 | — | 152 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 61 | 558 | 2318 | 16 | 127 | 98 | 710 | 5 | 424.8 |
| Postseason | 2 | 8 | 21 | — | 4 | 4 | 26 | — | 4.7 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 7 | 20 | — | 2 | 1 | -3 | — | 1.7 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 5 | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.9 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | 60 | 294 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 52 | — | 40.6 |
| September | 13 | 147 | 609 | 5 | 39 | 33 | 220 | 4 | 132.9 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 22 | 203 | 900 | 11 | 52 | 45 | 299 | 1 | 189.9 |
| Non-division | 41 | 363 | 1439 | 5 | 79 | 57 | 437 | 4 | 239.6 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 59.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Isaiah Crowell
RB
89% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BAL |
| 3 |
| 42 |
| 152 |
| — |
| 7 |
| 5 |
| 51 |
| 1 |
| 26.3 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 22 | 77 | — | 4 | 4 | 27 | 1 | 16.4 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 13 | 28 | — | 8 | 4 | 28 | — | 5.6 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 24 | 64 | — | 5 | 4 | 38 | — | 10.2 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 3 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.8 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 13 | 81 | — | — | — | — | — | 8.1 |
| vs HOU | 4 | 56 | 293 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 26 | — | 49.9 |
| vs IND | 2 | 10 | 26 | — | 5 | 4 | 26 | — | 5.2 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 10 | 27 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 56 | — | 14.3 |
| vs KC | 3 | 28 | 81 | — | 5 | 4 | 68 | — | 14.9 |
| vs LA | 2 | 24 | 85 | — | 7 | 6 | 21 | — | 10.6 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 21 | 124 | — | 3 | 3 | 14 | — | 13.8 |
| vs LV | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| vs MIA | 5 | 31 | 136 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 66 | — | 30.2 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 24 | 81 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 8.1 |
| vs NE | 7 | 48 | 217 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 42 | — | 49.9 |
| vs NO | 1 | 11 | 66 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 13.4 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 21 | 87 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 6.9 |
| vs NYJ | 4 | 28 | 93 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 47 | 1 | 26 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 7 | 18 | — | 4 | 4 | 28 | — | 4.6 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 19 | 65 | — | 4 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 14.5 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 30 | — | 10.8 |
| vs SF | 1 | 3 | 9 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 1.4 |
| vs TB | 1 | 8 | 55 | — | 3 | 2 | 15 | — | 7 |
| vs TEN | 4 | 53 | 257 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 51 | — | 42.8 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 25 | 118 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 70 | 1 | 30.8 |
| October |
| 17 |
| 160 |
| 645 |
| 5 |
| 44 |
| 35 |
| 306 |
| — |
| 125.1 |
| November | 13 | 72 | 312 | 4 | 15 | 9 | 69 | — | 62.1 |
| December | 12 | 127 | 479 | 1 | 23 | 15 | 89 | 1 | 68.8 |