Alex Poythress played 3 seasons (2017–2019) for PHI, IND and ATL. Career regular-season line: 197 points, 122 rebounds and 24 assists.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
2 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2018
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Kentucky | 33 | 31 | 25.8 | 58.1% | 42.4% | 68.9% | 6.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 11.2 |
| 2014 | Kentucky | 40 | 0 | 18.4 | 49.7% | 24.2% | 62.5% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Zenit | 32 | 7 | 18.8 | 59.5% | 0.0% | 71.1% | 4.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 8.6 |
| 2022 | Zenit | 23 | 5 | 20.2 | 62.8% | 0.0% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 28.0th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Alex Poythress — All-Time
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 4.5 |
| 0.4 |
| 0.3 |
| 0.7 |
| 5.9 |
| 2015 | Kentucky | 8 | 8 | 20.3 | 38.1% | 0.0% | 85.7% | 3.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 |
| 2016 | Kentucky | 31 | 23 | 23.6 | 60.1% | 30.4% | 70.6% | 6.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 10.2 |
| 76.6% |
| 4.2 |
| 0.9 |
| 0.7 |
| 0.6 |
| 7.7 |
| 2023 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 16 | 13 | 22.3 | 54.5% | 20.0% | 58.7% | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 7.8 |
| 2024 | Olimpia Milano | 30 | 9 | 12.8 | 59.8% | 20.0% | 79.3% | 2.7 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 5.3 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Galatasaray | 7 | 6 | 27.9 | 47.3% | 33.3% | 84.0% | 7.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 13.6 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Fort Wayne Mad Ants | — | — | 31.1 | 52.8% | 40.3% | 78.3% | 7.1 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 18.5 |
| 2018 | Fort Wayne Mad Ants | — | — | 34.1 | 48.2% | 22.7% | 67.5% | 8.9 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 20.0 |
| 2019 | Erie BayHawks | — | — | 34.8 | 51.6% | 29.6% | 69.8% | 9.7 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 23.7 |
| 2020 | Galatasaray | — | — | 26.8 | 50.8% | 17.4% | 62.9% | 5.9 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 12.3 |
| 2021 | Zenit | — | — | 18.7 | 67.0% | 0.0% | 69.6% | 4.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 9.2 |
| 2022 | Zenit | — | — | 25.7 | 72.4% | 0.0% | 72.6% | 5.7 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 12.1 |
| 2023 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | — | — | 20.4 | 70.8% | 0.0% | 65.7% | 5.2 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 10.6 |
| 2024 | Olimpia Milano | — | — | 15.3 | 53.4% | 0.0% | 67.3% | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 7.3 |
Wore 3 distinct franchise crests across 3 seasons (2017–2019) — a true nomad. The crest trail: