Carlos Arroyo played 9 seasons (2002–2011) for DEN, TOR, UTAH and 4 other clubs. Career regular-season line: 3,770 points, 965 rebounds and 1,761 assists. Early Bloomer career, peaking in 2004.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Tau Ceramica | 3 | 0 | 15.1 | 55.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 1.0 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 9.7 |
| 2009 | Maccabi | 15 | 15 | 33.6 | 39.3% | 29.3% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 78.9th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Carlos Arroyo — All-Time
9 seasons · peak 5.2 in 2004
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
13.8 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2004 · +3.0 wins
Latest season · 2011 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Carlos Arroyo led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Early Bloomer
Peaked in the first third of their career — came in fast and hot. Peak 2004, 9 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 86.7% |
| 2.7 |
| 4.1 |
| 1.3 |
| 0.1 |
| 14.6 |
| 2014 | Galatasaray | 25 | 25 | 31.7 | 41.8% | 34.6% | 85.5% | 2.0 | 5.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 13.7 |
| 2015 | Galatasaray | 15 | 15 | 29.5 | 38.4% | 34.6% | 82.4% | 1.7 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 12.5 |
| 2016 | Barcelona | 22 | 2 | 15.8 | 37.3% | 41.3% | 82.6% | 1.6 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 6.0 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Cariduros de Fajardo | — | — | — | 52.0% | 27.0% | 71.0% | 1.9 | 3.3 | — | — | 10.9 |
| 1997 | Cariduros de Fajardo | — | — | — | 50.0% | 42.0% | 69.0% | 3.3 | 5.5 | — | — | 17.0 |
| 1998 | Cangrejeros de Santurce | — | — | — | 59.0% | 29.0% | 52.0% | 2.2 | 3.4 | — | — | 8.4 |
| 1999 | Cangrejeros de Santurce | — | — | — | 52.0% | 34.0% | 74.0% | 3.1 | 5.6 | — | — | 15.2 |
| 2000 | Cangrejeros de Santurce | — | — | — | 55.0% | 38.0% | 66.0% | 3.8 | 3.9 | — | — | 17.1 |
| 2001 | Cangrejeros de Santurce | — | — | — | 57.0% | 32.0% | 70.0% | 2.9 | 6.0 | — | — | 20.5 |
| 2002 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | Cangrejeros de Santurce | — | — | — | 64.0% | 43.0% | 78.0% | 4.1 | 8.4 | — | — | 20.0 |
| 2002 | TAU Cerámica | — | — | 8.0 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 90.9% | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 |
| 2009 | Maccabi Tel Aviv B.C. | — | — | 31.1 | 51.6% | 45.3% | 81.8% | 3.7 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 15.3 |
| 2012 | Beşiktaş Milangaz | — | — | 31.2 | 39.5% | 43.7% | 85.4% | 2.5 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 14.4 |
| 2013 | Galatasaray | — | — | 28.4 | 46.4% | 42.7% | 77.5% | 2.9 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 13.3 |
| 2014 | Galatasaray | — | — | 28.8 | 42.9% | 35.5% | 85.3% | 2.0 | 4.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 12.2 |
| 2015 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | Cangrejeros de Santurce | — | — | 32.0 | 47.4% | 37.7% | 77.1% | 3.1 | 6.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 17.4 |
| 2015 | Galatasaray | — | — | 30.1 | 44.3% | 41.7% | 94.4% | 1.8 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 15.5 |
Wore 7 distinct franchise crests across 10 seasons (2002–2011) — a true nomad. The crest trail: